Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Newspaper contacts | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Ray of Light Awards nominations list

May 20, 2012
dsp By JACK FELIX - Sun-Gazette Correspondent (showcase@sungazette.com) , Williamsport Sun-Gazette

Designed to develop and recognize the efforts of area high school musical and drama programs, the fourth annual Ray of Light Awards ceremony is the culmination of a year long adjudication process to honor the biggest and the brightest in high school theatre within a 40-mile radius of the Community Theatre.

By expanding the radius this year, two schools (Sunbury's Shikellamy High School and Middleburg's Mid-West High School) were eligible to submit entries.

Separate awards are given for the "Best Play" (comedies or dramas) usually presented in the fall and "Best Musical" staged in the spring. Monetary awards, scholarships and trophies are given to winning schools and individual performers.

Article Photos

Sun-Gazette File Photo
Community Arts Center Executive Director Rob Steele is shown on stage at last year’s Ray of Lights Awards ceremony. This year’s event will be held tonight at 6 p.m at the Community Arts Center, 220 W.?Fourth St. Red carpet festivities begin at 4:30 p.m.

The adjudicators, using a rubric, travel to each participating school, judging the production, the individual performers and ensemble in various categories.

Ray of Light Awards Director Jacquie Engel noted that there is a minimum of three nominees in each category with additional nominees included for those scoring 6 or higher in the judging.

From the 9 plays and 11 musicals submitted, the following are the 2012 Ray of Light Awards nominees:

Leading Actor

in a Play

Brad Dennis for "The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon" - Milton Area High School.

Ryan Looke for "The Importance of Being Earnest" - Montoursville Area High School.

Jake Russo for "The Importance of Being Earnest" - Montoursville Area High School.

Ian Sterner for "You Can't Take It With You" - Shikellamy High School.

Leading Actress

in a Play

Kyleigh Barler for "The Curious Savage" - Central Mountain High School.

Jillian Jackson for "Romeo & Juliet" - South Williamsport Area High School.

Emery Mello for "The Tempest" - Williamsport Area High School.

Shelby Snyder for "You Can't Take It With You" - Shikellamy High School.

Bekah Stefl for "The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon" - Milton Area High School.

Supporting Actor

in a Play

Alex Bartlett for "The Curious Savage" - Central Mountain High School.

Tim Hippensteel for "The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon" - Milton Area High School.

Cameron Perry for "The Tempest" - Williamsport Area High School.

Adam Reinard for "A Family Reunion to Die For" - Hughesville High School.

Tyler Stettler for "You Can't Take It With You" - Shikellamy High School.

Supporting Actress in a Play

Emily Bowen for "The Importance of Being Earnest" - Montoursville Area High School.

Haeley Burgess for "The Tempest" - Williamsport Area High School.

Kali Haines for "The Curious Savage" - Central Mountain High School.

Amanda Hibbler for "The Curious Savage" - Central Mountain High School.

Ashle Larson for "The Importance of Being Earnest" - Montoursville Area High School.

Featured Performer in a Play

Bradley Ditty for "The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon" - Milton Area High School.

Samantha Miller for "A Family Reunion to Die For" - Hughesville High School.

Andrea Peachy for "Elephant's Graveyard" - Midd-West High School.

Beverly Wagner for "Elephant's Graveyard" - Midd-West High School.

Sean West for "You Can't Take It With You" - Shikellamy High School.

Lead Actor

in a Musical

Caleb Albert for "Godspell" - Montoursville Area High School.

Alex Bartlett for "The Drowsy Chaperone" - Central Mountain High School.

Ben Shemory for "Carousel" - Shikellamy High School.

Nathan Ulmer for "Once Upon a Mattress" - Jersey Shore Area High School.

Nathan Young for "42nd Street" - Milton Area High School.

Lead Actress

in a Musical

Kyleigh Barler for "The Drowsy Chaperone" - Central Mountain High School.

Christina Beveridge for "Carousel" - Shikellamy High School.

Hannah Brumbaugh for "Pippin" - South Williamsport Area High School.

Gabrielle Chappel for "Once Upon a Mattress" - Jersey Shore Area High School.

Brigid Lapp for "Thoroughly Modern Millie" - Warrior Run High School.

Katie Leeser for "42nd Street" - Milton Area High School.

Tess Marshall for "Thoroughly Modern Millie" - Loyalsock Township High School.

Sam Rohrer for "42nd Street" - Milton Area High School.

Beverly Wagner for "The Wizard of Oz" - Midd-West High School.

Supporting Actor in a Musical

Kemah Armes for "The Wizard of Oz" - Midd-West High School.

Austin Boroch for "Godspell" - Montoursville Area High School.

John Fisher for "The Drowsy Chaperone" - Central Mountain High School.

Tim Hippensteel for "42nd Street" - Milton Area High School.

Tyler Stettler for "Carousel" - Shikellamy High School.

Supporting Actress in a Musical

Gabrielle Antonicelli for "Once Upon a Mattress" - Jersey Shore Area High School.

Kristin Dotterer for "The Drowsy Chaperone" - Central Mountain High School.

Collette Saez for "The Wizard of Oz" - Midd-West High School.

Shelby Snyder for "Carousel" Shikellamy High School.

Bekah Stefl for "42nd Street" - Milton Area High School.

Featured Performer in a Musical

Katie Conklin for "Godspell" - Montoursville Area High School.

Kali Haines for "The Drowsy Chaperone" - Central Mountain High School.

Zachary Hosterman for "The Drowsy Chaperone" - Central Mountain High School.

Jillian Jackson for "Pippin" - South Williamsport Area High School.

Ashle Larson for "Godspell" - Montoursville Area High School.

Alexis Shearer for "Godspell" - Montoursville Area High School.

Nicole Shoop for "42nd Street" - Milton Area High School.

Olivia Wetherhold for "Honk!" - Muncy High School.

Best Vocal

Performance by

an Ensemble

Central Mountain High School.

Jersey Shore Area High School.

Milton Area High School.

Montoursville Area High School.

Shikellamy High School.

Best Choreography

Central Mountain High School.

Jersey Shore Area High School.

Loyalsock High School.

Milton Area High School.

Montoursville Area High School.

Shikellamy High School.

Student Design Award

Best Play

"The Importance of Being Earnest" - Montoursville Area High School/

"You Can't Take It With You" - Shikellamy High School.

"The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon" - Milton Area High School.

"The Curious Savage" - Central Mountain High School.

Best Small

Scale Musical

"The Drowsy Chaperone" - Central Mountain High School

"Thoroughly Modern Millie" - Loyalsock High School.

"Godspell" - Montoursville Area High School.

Best Large

Scale Musical

"Once Upon a Mattress" - Jersey Shore Area High School.

"42nd Street" -Milton Area High School.

"Carousel" - Shikellamy High School.

The Ray Phillips Memorial Trophy for Best Drama Program

(Eligible schools submitted both a play and a musical)

Central Mountain High School.

Hughesville High School.

Loyalsock High School.

Midd-West High School.

Milton Area High School.

Montoursville Area High School.

Shikellamy High School.

South Williamsport Area High School.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web