Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Newspaper contacts | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

PIAA Class AA Northeast Regional results - Saturday

March 3, 2012 - Mitch Rupert
Team standings and key: 1, Mifflinburg, Mf, 100; 2, Line Mountain, LM, 72; 3, Benton, Be, 67.5; 4, Central Columbia, CC, 47; 5, Meyers, Me, 45; 6, Milton, Mi, 36; 7, Williamson, Wi, 35; 8, Hughesville, Hu, 32; t-9, Lewisburg, Le, 30; t-9, Mount Carmel, MC, 30; 11, Muncy, Mu, 29.5; t-12, Lackawanna Trail, LT, 26; t-12, Southern Columbia, SC, 26; t-14, Dallas, DA, 23; t-14, Lake-Lehman, LL, 23; t-14, Towanda, To, 23; 17, Western Wayne, WW, 22; t-18, Montoursville, Mo, 20; t-18, Wyalusing, Wy, 20; 20, Warrior Run, WR, 17; 21, Northeast Bradford, NEB, 15; 22, North Penn, NP, 13; t-23, East Juniatat, EJ, 11; t-23, Wyoming Area, WA, 22; t-25, Bloomsburg, Bl, 10; t-25, Montgomery, Mg, 10; t-25, Valley View, VV, 10; t-25, GAR, GAR, 10; 29, Sullivan County, Su, 8; 30, Bucktail, Bu, 7; 31, Canton, Ca, 6; 32, Midd-West, MW, 4; 33, Blue Ridge, BR, 3; t-34, Sayre, Sa, 2; t-34, Troy, Tr, 2; 36, Hanover Area, HA, 1; t-37, Elk Lake, EL, 0; t-37, Nanticoke, Na, 0; t-37, South Williamsport, SW, 0.

Championship semifinals

106: Cameron Newman, LM, dec. Tyrus Hamblin, Wi, 8-5; Dominick Degraba, DA, dec. Noah Kuba, Mf, 1-0.

113: Vito Pason, Me, pinned Matt Welliver, Be, 3:04; David Sheesley, Mf, pinned Caleb Pearson, Mo, 4:44.

120: Logan Everett, Wi, dec. Clint Vermilya, Tr, 8-7; Cole Walter, Mf, dec. Kent Lane, SC, 6-2.

126: Austin Harry, LL, dec. Mason Zimmerman, LM, 3-2; Jared Watson, WR, dec. Billy Barnes, Wi, 3-2.

132: Colt Cotten, Be, pinned Demetri Probst, Bu, 4:38; Seth Lansberry, LM, maj. dec. Andrew Schutz, WA, 9-0.

138: David Batkowski, Mo, dec. Sean Heggs, EJ, 3-2; Zack Green, NEB, dec. Jake Winters, LL, 11-4.

145: Adam Kritzer, LM, dec. Joe Champulvier, Wy, 7-4; Kyle Barnes, Hu, pinned Demetrius Starr, CC, 3:10.

152: Ryan Preisch, Mi, dec. Jeric Kasunic, Be, 4-0; Zack Ripic, To, injury default Bryan Carter, LL, 4:00.

160: Kurt Meske, CC, dec. Meyrick Lamb, MC, 5-1; Ty Walter, Mf, tech. fall Cody Rebuck, 17-0, 4:44.

170: Troy Hembury, Mu, pinned Garrett Enslin, WW, 1:51; Brett Przekop, MC, pinned Marvess Rosiak, LT, 5:34.

182: Jake Mankey, Be, dec. Anthony Clark, Wy, 4-0; Patrick Ostrowsky, Le, dec. Garrett Wesneski, Ca, 3-2.

195: Ryan Solomon, Mi, pinned Ryan Longenberger, Bl, 1:45; Brandon Smith, Le, dec. Conner Rosensweet, WW, 9-2.

220: Eric Laytos, LT, pinned Nathan Stettler, NP, 2:10; Eric McCracken, CC, pinned Matt Rosensweet, WW, 1:59.

285: Nazar Mironenko, Mf, maj. dec. Derek Earnest, Hu, 11-3; Joseph Ingaglio, WW, dec. Mike Galantini, VV, 2-1.

Consolation quarterfinals

106: Corey Stauffer, MW, dec. Brad Glazenski, HA, 8-2; Taylor Johnson, CC, maj. dec. Sean Bergold, Me, 13-5.

113: A.J. Luton, GAR, pinned Daniel Killian, Ca, :55; Jimmy Stuart, LL, dec. Lewis Williams, CC, 4-3.

120: Zach Edwards, BR, pinned Carmen Mauriello, WA, 2:22; Justin Elick, Me, dec. Andrew Gipe, SW, 9-7.

126: Jacob Kramer, Mg, dec. Kashif Alston, Me, 8-7; Dale Maynard, To, dec. Josh Allabaugh, Na, 5-2.

132: Brad Hain, WR, dec. Jeff Nealon, Me, 11-4; Jesse Buck, Sa, maj. dec. Morgan Fuller, WW, 11-3.

138: Heath Strickland, Mu, maj. dec. Zach Macosky, DA, 8-0; Alan Miller, Mf, pinned Tom Maby, BR, :54.

145: Darren Stucker, Me, dec. Derrick Smith, EL, 7-4; Isaiah Bobotas, Mu, dec. Manny Miralih, WW, 9-3.

152: Dane Woodruff, Su, dec. Beau Fuller, WW, 8-1; Michael Cipilewski, VV, dec. Britton Heim, LM, 3-2.

160: Bill Dixon, DA, pinned Tyler Fenton, Wy, 3:28; Johntae Nelson, Me, won by forfeit Nick Shelley, LL.

170: Garrett Shnyder, Mg, dec. Donald English, Mi, 2-1; Erik Smeltz, LM, dec. Connor Martinez, DA, 3-1, sv.

182: Aaron Shrawder, Mf, pinned Garritt Artsma, DA, 1:53; Steve Radzwilla, HA, dec. Caleb Darling, LT, 4-3.

195: Matt Moore, SC, maj. dec. Pedro Bracero, Na, 12-3; Connor Route, Ca, pinned Ryan Monk, DA, 2:10.

220: \Jake Becker, SC, pinned Zac Faust, GAR, 4:59; Dylan Otis, Wy, dec. John Goetz, Mg, 4-1, tb.

285: 285: Alex Shiber, CC, pinned Ben Lehman, LT, 3:32; Jake Heintzelman, MW, pinned Nathan Kriner, NP, 4:02.

Consolation semifinals

106: Noah Kuba, Mf, dec. Corey Stauffer, MW, 2-0; Tyrus Hamblin, Wi, maj. dec. Taylor Johnson, CC, 14-6.

113: A.J. Luton, GAR, won by forfeit Caleb Pearson, Mo; Matt Welliver, Be, dec. Jimmy Stuart, LL, 10-4.

120: Kent Lane, SC, dec. Zach Edwards, BR, 6-0; Justin Elick, Me, dec. Clint Vermilya, Tr, 7-5, sv*.

126: Billy Barnes, Wi, pinned Jacob Kramer, Mg, 3:59; Mason Zimmerman, LM, dec. Dale Maynard, To, 6-2.

132: Andrew Schutz, WA, dec. Brad Hain, WR, 3-1; Demetri Probst, Bu, dec. Jesse Buck, Sa, 6-5.

138: Heath Strickland, Mu, tech. fall Jake Winters, LL, 15-0, 4:09; Sean Heggs, EJ, dec. Alan Miller, Mf, 7-3.

145: Darren Stucker, Me, pinned Demetrius Starr, CC, 3:11; Joe Champulvier, Wy, dec. Isaiah Bobotas, Mu, 7-5.

152: Dane Woodruff, Su, pinned Bryan Carter, LL, 3:57; Jeric Kasunic, Be, pinned Michael Cipilewski, VV, 1:59.

160: Cody Rebuck, LM, maj. dec. Bill Dixon, DA, 12-3; Meyrick Lamb, MC, pinned Johntae Nelson, Me, 1:34.

170: Garrett Shnyder, Mg, dec. Marvess Rosiak, LT, 3-1; Erik Smeltz, LM, dec. Garrett Enslin, WW, 1-0.

182: Aaron Shrawder, Mf, pinned Garrett Wesneski, Ca, :41; Anthony Clark, Wy, maj. dec. Steve Radzwilla, HA, 12-1.

195: Matt Moore, SC, dec. Conner Rosensweet, WW, 6-3; Ryan Longenberger, Bl, dec. Connor Route, Ca, 11-6.

220: Jake Becker, SC, dec. Matt Rosensweet, WW, 3-1, sv; Nathan Stettler, NP, pinned Dylan Otis, Wy, 4:40.

285: Mike Galantini, VV, dec. Alex Shiber, CC, 4-3, tb; Derek Earnest, Hu, dec. Jake Heintzelman, MW, 5-2.

Third-place consolations

(Winner advances to state tournament)

106: Tyrus Hamblin, Wi, dec. Noah Kuba, Mf, 3-1.

113: Matt Welliver, Be, tech. fall A.J. Luton, GAR, 16-0, 4:12.

120: Kent Lane, SC, maj. dec. Justin Elick, Me, 13-4.

126: Mason Zimmerman, LM, dec. Billy Barnes, 3-2.

132: Andrew Schutz, WA, dec. Demetri Probst, Bu, 4-3.

138: Sean Heggs, EJ, dec. Heath Strickland, Mu, 5-3.

145: Darren Stucker, Me, maj. dec. Joe Champulvier, Wy, 11-3.

152: Jeric Kasunic, Be, dec. Dane Woodruff, Su, 4-1.

160: Meyrick Lamb, MC, dec. Cody Rebuck, LM, 6-3.

170: Garrett Shnyder, Mg, dec. Erik Smeltz, LM, 2-0.

182: Aaron Shrawder, Mf, dec. Anthony Clark, Wy, 8-4.

195: Ryan Longenberger, Bl, dec. Matt Moore, SC, 5-3.

220: Nathan Stettler, NP, dec. Jake Becker, SC, 3-2, tb.

285: Derek Earnest, Hu, dec. Mike Galantini, VV, 1-0.

Championship finals

(Both wrestlers advance to state tournament)

106: Dominick Degraba, DA, pinned Cameron Newman, LM, 5:24.

113: Vito Pasone, Me, pinned David Sheesley, Mf, 4:29.

120: Cole Walter, Mf, pinned Logan Everett, Wi, 1:12.

126: Austin Harry, LL, dec. Jared Watson, WR, 9-3.

132: Colt Cotten, Be, dec. Seth Lansberry, LM, 1-0.

138: David Batkowski, Mo, dec. Zack Green, NEB, 5-4.

145: Kyle Barnes, Hu, dec. Adam Kritzer, LM, 4-2, sv.

152: Zack Ripic, To, dec. Ryan Preisch, Mi, 3-1.

160: Kurt Meske, CC, dec. Ty Walter, Mf, 2-1, tb.

170: Troy Hembury, Mu, dec. Brett Przekop, MC, 5-2.

182: Jake Mankey, Be, dec. Patrick Ostrowsky, Le, 5-0.

195: Ryan Solomon, Mi, dec. Brandon Smith, Le, 3-0.

220: Eric Laytos, LT, pinned Eric McCracken, CC, :49.

285: Nazar Mironenko, Mf, maj. dec. Joseph Ingaglio, WW, 17-6.

 
 

Article Comments

No comments posted for this article.
 
 

Post a Comment

You must first login before you can comment.

*Your email address:
*Password:
Remember my email address.
or
 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web