Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Newspaper contacts | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

District 4 Class AA Wrestling Results - Saturday

February 25, 2012 - Mitch Rupert
Team standings and key: 1, Mifflinburg, Mf, 139.5; 2, Central Columbia, CC, 127; 3, Line Mountain, LM, 119; 4, Benton, Be, 93; 5, Wyalusing, Wy, 87; 6, Williamson, Wi, 80; 7, Milton, Mi, 72.5; 8, Muncy, Mu, 55; t-9, Hughesville, Hu, 51; t-9, Mount Carmel, MC, 51; 11, Warrior Run, WR, 47; 12, Southern Columbia, SC, 45; 13, Midd-West, MW, 44.5; t-14, Montoursville, Mo, 44; t-14, North Penn, NP, 44; t-16, Canton, Ca, 42.5; t-16, Towanda, To, 42.5; 18, Lewisburg, Le, 41; 19, Troy, Tr, 39; 20, Montgomery, Mg, 35; 21, Sullivan County, Su, 33.5; 22, Northeast Bradford, NEB, 19; 23, Sayre, Sa, 17; t-24, Bloomsburg, Bl, 16; t-24, Bucktail Bu, 16; 26, South Williamsport, SW, 15; 27, East Juniata, EJ, 14.5; 28, Loyalsock, Lo, 11; 29, Wellsboro, We, 3; t-30, Danville, Da, 0; t-30, Shamokin, Sh, 0; t-30, Sugar Valley Rural Charter, SV, 0.

Consolation first round

106: Kobe Galentine, Mg, maj. dec. Griffin Molino, SW, 10-0; Taylor Johnson, CC, pinned Aaron Cohick, Bu, 2:39; Tyler Hornberger, WR, pinned Jacob Dgien, Mu, 1:33; Ethan Calkins, Tr, dec. Kyle Blascak, To, 9-2.

113: Jaycob Myers, NO, dec. Blake Carl, LM, 10-7; Lewis Williams, CC, pinned Isaac Stringer, MW, 2:42; Brandon Kelley, Wy, maj. dec. Ben Lamphere, To, 11-2; Daniel Killian, Ca, pinned Kyle Drick, Mg, 2:26.

120: Mick Saukaitis, MC, maj. dec. Zach Pettigrew, Ca, 13-2; Clint Vermilya, Tr, dec. Nick Buckle, Mg, 6-3; Brian Smith, Su, dec. Steve Shannon, CC, 4-0; Terrick Vargason, To, won by forfeit Aaron Fisher, SV.

126: Jared Watson, WR, dec. Luis Martinez, Sh, 6-0; Jesse Shannon, CC, dec. Zack Bennett, Mi, 7-2; Chad Vermilya, Tr, dec. Nate Jones, SW, 5-2; Clark Wagner, Mf, won by forfeit Cody Klinger, Bl.

132: Zach Heeter, MW, dec. Dane Shovlin, Sh, 6-1; Ryan Hart, Wy, pinned Darren Killian, Ca, 4:24; Demetri Probst, Bu, dec. Austin Miknich, CC, 9-2; Trevor McWhorter, Wi, maj. dec. Frank Dyer, Mo, 18-8.

138: Nick Bruce, Tr, pinned Dalton Zerbe, MW, :47; Aaron Johnson, CC, pinned Mario Henriquez, Lo, 3:47; Heath Strickland, Mu, maj. dec. Brandon Lontz, Be, 12-0; Tim Kuntz, Wy, dec. Jordan Danowsky, Le, 4-0.

145: Isaiah Bobotas, Mu, tech. fall Tommy Moyer, Da, 15-0, 3:31; Nick Stephani, Tr, dec. Jacob Butcher, Mg, 5-1; Kyle Post, Sa, dec. Andrew Fox, Le, 2-1; Demetrius Starr, CC, pinned Jared Benner, EJ, 4:10.

152: Max Reed, Le, dec. Steffen Reeser, Bu, 4-2; Britton Heim, LM, dec. Tyler Thompson, Wy, 4-3; Dane Woodruff, Su, tech. fall David Burke, Da, 15-0, 4:03; Matt Herr, Hu, dec. Lucas Simonis, Sa, 5-0.

160: Meyrick Lamb, MC, pinned Ben Pepper, Ca, 2:21; Logan Womelsdorf, Be, pinned R.C. Hunter, Wi, 2:29; Cody Rebuck, LM, pinned Blake Colton, Tr, 4:15; Justin Knee, SW, maj. dec. Nick Rohm, WR, 10-2.

170: Garrett Moser, WR, dec. Josiah Stahl, Sh, 4-3; Garrett Shnyder, Mg, pinned Ben Minnich, NP, 2:57; Erik Smeltz, LM, dec. Ethan Jones, Mo, 3-1; Landis Zimmerman, Tr, dec. Tanner McCarty, Su, 4-2, sv.

182: Dan Breech, WR, dec. Cody Haupt, MC, 10-3; Skylar Ebner, Mu, pinned Mark Brennan, Wi, 2:48; Kenny Rothermel, LM, pinned Devon Kling, Mo, 2:45; Garrett Wesneski, Ca, pinned Blair Bennett, Tr, 1:44.

195: Connor Route, Ca, pinned Matt Hackenberg, CC, 3:58; Chad Daugherty, We, pinned Briston Robinson, To, 1:30; Matt Moore, SC, pinned John Punako, Mf, 2:06; Justin Griffith, Wy, pinned Zach Biddiscombe, Sh, 1:37.

220: Derek Urbanavage, MC, pinned Dan Bonds, Mo, 1:13; Dylan Otis, Wy, pinned Anthony Peipher, LM, 2:27; Cody McCracken, Lo, pinned Curtis Hendershot, WR, 2:35; Macory Button, Wi, pinned Matt Dill, Hu, 3:35.

285: Derek Earnest, Hu, dec. Dallas Vandermark, NEB, 6-0; Austin Fiedler, WR, pinned Jesse Baker, Mg, 3:11; Trent Donlan, SC, pinned Stephen Harrison, Lo, 1:48; Clayton Force, Wy, pinned Marco Estrella, SW, 3:41.

Championship semifinals

106: Tyrus Hamblin, Wi, dec. Corey Stauffer, MW, 6-5; Noah Kuba, Mf, dec. Cameron Newman, LM, 3-2.

113: David Sheesley, Mf, dec. Shawn Nitcznski, Su, 7-2; Matt Welliver, Be, dec. Caleb Pearson, Mo, 6-0.

120: Logan Everett, Wi, dec. Kent Lane, SC, 6-3; Cole Walter, Mf, dec. Andrew Gipe, SW, 7-0.

126: Mason Zimmerman, LM, dec. Jacob Kramer, Mg, 4-2; Billy Barnes, Wi, dec. Dale Maynard, To, 10-5.

132: Colt Cotten, Be, pinned Jesse Buck, Sa, :31; Seth Lansberry, LM, dec. Brad Hain, WR, 3-1.

138: David Batkowski, Mo, dec. Alan Miller, Mf, 3-1; Zack Green, NEB, maj. dec. Sean Heggs, EJ, 10-2.

145: Adam Kritzer, LM, pinned Taylor Porter, Mi, 4:37; Kyle Barnes, Hu, dec. Joe Champulvier, Wy, 7-4.

152: Ryan Preisch, Mi, pinned Chris Trawitz, MW, 3:34; Zack Ripic, To, dec. Jeric Kasunic, Be, 6-2.

160: Ty Walter, Mf, pinned Garrett Evans, Mo, 1:42; Kurt Meske, CC, pinned Tyler Fenton, Wy, 1:43.

170: Troy Hembury, Mu, dec. Donald English, Mi, 3-1; Brett Przekop, MC, dec. Dan Frankenfield, Wy, 4-1, tb.

182: Jake Mankey, Be, dec. Anthony Clark, Wy, 3-1; Patrick Ostrowsky, Le, dec. Aaron Shrawder, Mf, 7-2.

195: Ryan Solomon, Mi, tech. fall Brad Poust, Hu, 15-0, 4:45; Brandon Smith, Le, dec. Ryan Longenberger, Bl, 3-2, RO.

220: Nathan Stettler, NP, dec. Jake Becker, SC, 3-1; Eric McCracken, CC, pinned John Goetz, Mg, 2:57.

285: Nazar Mironenko, Mf, pinned Alex Shiber, CC, 1:46; Nathan Kriner, NP, pinned Jake Heintzelman, MW, 3:39.

Consolation quarterfinals

106: Taylor Johnson, CC, dec. Kobe Galentine, Mg, 2-1; Ethan Calkins, Tr, maj. dec. Tyler Hornberger, WR, 10-0.

113: Lewis Williams, CC, pinned Jaycob Myers, NP, 3:59; Daniel Killian, Ca, dec. Brandon Kelley, Wy, 1-0.

120: Clint Vermilya, Tr, dec. Mick Saukaitis, MC, 3-0; Brian Smith, Su, dec. Terrick Vargason, To, 3-0.

126: Jared Watson, WR, pinned Jesse Shannon, CC, 3:40; Chad Vermilya, Tr, dec. Clark Wagner, Mf, 6-1.

132: Zach Heeter, MW, dec. Ryan Hart, Wy, 4-2, sv; Demetri Probst, Bu, pinned Trevor McWhorter, Wi, :51.

138: Aaron Johnson, CC, maj. dec. Nick Bruce, Tr, 12-2; Heath Strickland, Mu, dec. Tim Kuntz, Wy, 2-0.

145: Isaiah Bobotas, Mu, dec. Nick Stephani, Tr, 9-3; Demetrius Starr, CC, pinned Kyle Post, Sa, 3:35.

152: Britton Heim, LM, dec. Max Reed, Le, 9-6; Dane Woodruff, Su, dec. Matt Herr, Hu, 3-1.

160: Meyrick Lamb, MC, dec. Logan Womelsdorf, Be, 7-2; Cody Rebuck, LM, dec. Justin Knee, SW, 7-5.

170: Garrett Shnyder, Mg, dec. Garrett Moser, WR, 7-2; Erik Smeltz, LM, dec. Landis Zimmerman, Tr, 5-4.

182: Skylar Ebner, Mu, dec. Dan Breech, WR, 4-2; Garrett Wesneski, Ca, dec. Kenny Rothermel, LM, 6-4, sv.

195: Connor Route, Ca, dec. Chad Daugherty, We, 6-0; Matt Moore, SC, maj. dec. Justin Griffith, Wy, 14-5.

220: Dylan Otis, Wy, dec. Derek Urbanavage, MC, 3-0; Cody McCracken, Lo, pinned Macory Button, Wi, 3:26.

285: Derek Earnest, Hu, pinned Austin Fiedler, WR, 4:24; Clayton Force, Wy, pinned Trent Donlan, SC, 1:27.

Consolation semifinals

106: Taylor Johnson, CC, dec. Corey Stauffer, MW, 9-7; Cameron Newman, LM, dec. Ethan Calkins, Tr, 11-10, RO.

113: Shawn Nitcznski, Su, dec. Lewis Williams, CC, 5-1; Caleb Pearson, Mo, dec. Daniel Killian, Ca, 2-1.

120: Kent Lane, SC, pinned Clint Vermilya, Tr, 4:12; Andrew Gipe, SW, dec. Brian Smith, Su, 7-2.

126: Jared Watson, WR, dec. Jacob Kramer, Mg, 5-1; Dale Maynard, To, dec. Chad Vermilya, Tr, 4-1.

132: Jesse Buck, Sa, dec. Zach Heeter, MW, 5-2; Demetri Probst, Bu, dec. Brad Hain, WR, 3-2.

138: Alan Miller, Mf, dec. Aaron Johnson, CC, 7-3; Sean Heggs, EJ, dec. Heath Strickland, Mu, 8-2.

145: Isaiah Bobotas, Mu, dec. Taylor Porter, Mi, 3-1; Demetrius Starr, CC, pinned Joe Champulvier, Wy, 4:01.

152: Britton Heim, LM, dec. Chris Trawitz, MW, 5-0; Jeric Kasunic, Be, pinned Dane Woodruff, Su, 1:33.

160: Meyrick Lamb, MC, pinned Garrett Evans, Mo, :57; Cody Rebuck, LM, pinned Tyler Fenton, Wy, 3:45.

170: Donald English, Mi, dec. Garrett Shnyder, Mg, 9-5; Erik Smeltz, LM, dec. Dan Frankenfield, Wy, 4-3.

182: Anthony Clark, Wy, dec. Skylar Ebner, Mu, 9-5; Garrett Wesneski, Ca, dec. Aaron Shrawder, Mf, 9-4.

195: Connor Route, Ca, dec. Brad Poust, Hu, 10-3; Ryan Longenberger, Bl, dec. Matt Moore, SC, 3-2.

220: Dylan Otis, Wy, dec. Jake Becker, SC, 4-2, sv; John Goetz, Mg, dec. Cody McCracken, Lo, 6-1.

285: Derek Earnest, Hu, dec. Alex Shiber, CC, 5-2; Jake Heintzelman, MW, dec. Clayton Force, Wy, 6-3.

Fifth-place consolation (Winner advances to regionals)

106: Corey Stauffer, MW, dec. Ethan Calkins, Tr, 7-4.

113: Lewis Williams, CC, dec. Daniel Killian, Ca, 6-2.

120: Clint Vermilya, Tr, dec. Brian Smith, Su, 5-1.

126: Jacob Kramer, Mg, dec. Chad Vermilya, Tr, 9-2.

132: Brad Hain, WR, injury default Zach Heeter, MW, 3:47.

138: Heath Strickland, Mu, dec. Aaron Johnson, CC, 4-2.

145: Joe Champulvier, Wy, dec. Taylor Porter, Mi, 7-2.

152: Dane Woodruff, Su, maj. dec. Chris Trawitz, MW, 17-4.

160: Tyler Fenton, Wy, dec. Garrett Evans, Mo, 5-1.

170: Garrett Shnyder, Mg, dec. Dan Frankenfield, Wy, 1-0.

182: Aaron Shrawder, Mf, dec. Skylar Ebner, Mu, 5-3, sv.

195: Matt Moore, SC, injury default Brad Poust, Hu, 1:34.

220: Jake Becker, SC, dec. Cody McCracken, Lo, 4-2.

285: Alex Shiber, CC, pinned Clayton Force, Wy, 3:12.

Third-place consolation (Both advance to regionals)

106: Cameron Newman, LM, dec. Taylor Johnson, CC, 9-4.

113: Caleb Pearson, Mo, won by forfeit Shawn Nitcznski, Su.

120: Kent Lane, SC, dec. Andrew Gipe, SW, 4-2, sv.

126: Jared Watson, WR, dec. Dale Maynard, To, 5-0.

132: Demetri Probst, Bu, pinned Jesse Buck, Sa, 4:43.

138: Sean Heggs, EJ, dec. Alan Miller, Mf, 4-2.

145: Demetrius Starr, CC, dec. Isaiah Bobotas, Mu, 6-2.

152: Jeric Kasunic, Be, pinned Britton Heim, LM, 1:26.

160: Meyrick Lamb, MC, pinned Cody Rebuck, LM, 2:30.

170: Donald English, Mi, dec. Erik Smeltz, LM, 3-1.

182: Anthony Clark, Wy, dec. Garrett Wesneski, Ca, 10-3.

195: Ryan Longenberger, Bl, dec. Connor Route, Ca, 9-2.

220: Dylan Otis, Wy, won by forfeit John Goetz, Mg.

285: Derek Earnest, Hu, won by forfeit over Jake Heintzelman, MW.

Championship finals (Both advance to regionals)

106: Tyrus Hamblin, Wi, maj. dec. Noah Kuba, Mf, 12-2.

113: David Sheesley, Mf, dec. Matt Welliver, Be, 6-5.

120: Cole Walter, Mf, dec. Logan Everett, Wi, 2-0, sv.

126: Billy Barnes, Wi, dec. Mason Zimmerman, LM, 5-0.

132: Colt Cotten, Be, dec. Seth Lansberry, LM, 4-2, sv.

138: David Batkowski, Mo, dec. Zack Green, 4-0.

145: Kyle Barnes, Hu, dec. Adam Kritzer, LM, 10-4.

152: Ryan Preisch, Mi, dec. Zack Ripic, To, 7-0.

160: Kurt Meske, CC, dec. Ty Walter, Mf, 6-2.

170: Troy Hembury, Mu, dec. Brett Przekop, MC, 8-4.

182: Jake Mankey, Be, dec. Patrick Ostrowsky, Le, 3-1.

195: Ryan Solomon, Mi, won by medical forfeit Brandon Smith, Le.

220: Eric McCracken, CC, dec. Nathan Stettler, NP, 7-4.

285: Nazar Mironenko, Mf, maj. dec. Nathan Kriner, NP, 10-1.

Max Shnyder most pins, least time award: Demetrius Starr, Central Columbia (4 falls, 16:50)

Junior high coach of the year: Randy Watts, Warrior Run.

Assistant coach of the year: Walt Fisk, Wyalusing.

Coach of the year: Gary Haley, Wyalusing.

 
 

Article Comments

No comments posted for this article.
 
 

Post a Comment

You must first login before you can comment.

*Your email address:
*Password:
Remember my email address.
or
 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web
 
 

Blog Links