Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Newspaper contacts | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

North Section results

February 18, 2012 - Mitch Rupert
Team Scores: Wyalusing – 217, Williamson – 152, Troy – 136, Towanda – 129, North Penn – 110, Sayre – 50, Northeast Bradford – 37, Wellsboro – 36.5, Athens – 0

Key: Wyalusing (Wy), Williamson (Wi), Troy (Tr), Towanda (To), North Penn (NP), Sayre (S), Northeast Bradford (NE), Wellsboro (We), Athens (At)

Pigtail 138: Anthony Saxbury, Wi, fall Johnathan Chambers, We, 1:54

Quarterfinals 106: Tyrus Hamblin, Wi, bye; Austin Shaeffer, Wy, maj. James Lee, S, 14-6; Ethan Calkins, Tr, bye; Kyle Blascak, To, bye

113: Brandon Kelley, Wy, bye; Jaycob Myers, NP, fall Jared Spalding, T, 3:40; Carl Gorg, Wi, fall Adam Cleveland, We, 2:28; Ben Lamphere, To, bye

120: Logan Everett, Wi, bye; Nate Ingerick, We, dec. Justin Haley, Wy, 7-6; Terrick Vargason, To, bye; Clint Vermilya, Tr, bye

126: Chad Vermilya, Tr, bye; Ryan Force, Wy, fall Sam Vergason, At, 5:24; Dale Maynard, To, tech. Devin Remley, NP, 16-1; Billy Barnes, Wi, bye

132: Ryan Hart, Wy, fall Matt Anderson, at, 1:04; Trevor McWhorter, Wi, dec. Bruce Hildebrandt, To, 3-2; Cyle Ercolino, Tr, tech., Kenny Creamer, NP, 16-0; Jesse Buck, S, fall Joshua Kennedy, We, 2:48

138: Zack Green, NE, fall Saxbury, Wi, 1:00; Justin Bookoff, S, fall Marshal LeBlanc, A, 3:33; Nick Bruce, Tr, fall Lucas Groover, NP, 4:34; Tim Kuntz, Wy, fall Dylan Mayers, To, :33

145: Kyle Post, S, fall, Garrett Heffner, Wi, 5:43; Tristen Decker, To, dec. Brandon Owlett, We, 8-5; Joe Champluvier, Wy, fall Chris Pack, At, 1:32; Nick Stephani, Tr, fall CJ Sargent, NP, 2:58

152: Zack Ripic, To, maj. Tyler Thompson, Wy, 13-3; Trey Murray, Tr, dec. Austin Saxer, NE, 4-2; Ben Jackson, NP, dec. Mike Lawless, Wi, 11-9; Lucas Simonis, S, dec. Tim Stanton, At, 3-1

160: Blake Colton, Tr, bye; RC Hunter, Wi, fall Skye Stiner, NP, 3:45; Brandon Devonshire, NE, dec. Cody Claupein, To, 6-4; Tyler Fenton, Wy, dec. Chris Ott, S, 5-1

170: Dan Frankenfield, Wy, fall Nate Harding, We, 3:14; Mike Presto, Wi, dec. Pat Donnelly, At, 9-2; Landis Zimmerman, Tr, fall James Harbst, S, 3:07; Ben Minnich, NP, fall Cole Sexton, To, 2:44

182: Anthony Clark, Wy, bye; Dalton Claupein, to, fall Brice Myers, NE, 3:06; Blair Bennett, Tr, bye; Mark Brennan, Wi, bye

195: Chad Daugherty, We, bye; Bristin Robinson, To, fall Richard Forbes, NE, 3:15; Justin Griffith, Wy, fall Chance Lantz, Tr, 5:00; Dakota Bolt, Wi, bye

220: Nathan Stettler, NP, maj. Joe Cantale, To, 12-1; Briar Jenkins, Tr, fall Cody Clark, NE, 1:05; Eli Kennedy, We, dec. Macory Button, Wi, 5-1; Dylan Otis, Wy, fall Alex Shaughnessy, At, :57

285: Nathan Kriner, NP, bye; Nick Callahan, We, fall Mitch Orshal, At, 2:21; Dallas VandeMark, NE, fall Zach Cecce, S, :38; Clayton Force, Wy, fall Grady Robinson, To, 4:39

Semi-finals

106: Hamblin, Wi, fall, Shaeffer, Wy, 3:22; Calkins, Tr, dec. Blascak, To, 4-2

113: Kelley, Wy, tech. Myers, NP, 15-0; Lamphere, To, fall Gorg, Wi, 5:00

120: Everett, Wi, fall Ingerick, We, 4:14; Vermilya, Tr, dec. Vargason, To, 2-1

126: Vermilya, Tr, tech. Force, Wy, 15-0; Barnes, Wi, dec. Maynard, To, 7-0

132: Hart, Wy, maj. McWhorter, Wi, Wi, 9-0; Buck, S, dec. Ercolino, Tr, 8-6

138: Green, NE, fall Boockoff, S, 1:32; Kuntz, Wy, fall Bruce, Tr, :59

145: Post, S, dec. Decker, To, 2-0; Champluvier, Wy, dec. Stephani, Tr, 3-2

152: Ripic, To, fall Murray, Tr, 2:33; Simonis, S, dec. Jackson, NP, 6-3

160: Colton, Tr, fall Hunter, Wi, 2:43; Fenton, Wy, dec. Devonshire, NE, 5-2

170: Frankenfield, Wy, maj. Presto, Wi, 15-3; Minnich, NP, fall Zimmerman, Tr, 3:51

182: Clark, At, tech. Claupein, To, 20-4; Bennett, dec. Brennan, Wi, 3-2

195: Daugherty, We, fall Robinson, To, 5:21; Griffith, Wy, fall Bolt, Wi, 1:56

220: Stettler, NP, fall Jenkins, Tr, :24; Otis, Wy, fall Kennedy, We, 1:18

285: Kriner, NP, fall Callahan, We, :35; Force, Wy, fall VandeMark, NE, 3:19

Finals

106: Hamblin, Wi, maj. Calkins, Tr, 17-3

113: Kelley, Wy, dec. Lamphere, To, 7-0

120: Everett, Wi, maj. Vermilya, Tr, 16-3

126: Barnes, Wi, dec. Vermilya, Tr, 5-1

132: Hart, Wy, dec. Buck, S, 7-5

138: Green, NE, dec. Kuntz, Wy, 6-0

145: Champluvier, Wy, dec. Post, S, 4-0

152: Ripic, To, maj. Simonis, S, 14-2

160: Fenton, Wy, fall Colton, Tr, 2:30

170: Frankenfield, Wy dec. Minnich, NP, 3-2

182: Clark, Wy fall Bennett, Tr, 1:26

195: Daugherty, We, dec. Griffith, Wy, 6-0

220: Stettler, NP dec. Otis, Wy, 3-2

285: Kriner, NP fall Force, Wy, 1:46

Wrestlebacks

First Round

132: Hildebrandt, To, tech. Anderson, At, 18-2; Creamer, NP, fall Kennedy, We, 3:51

138: Groover, NP, fall Mayers, To, 3:43; Saxbury, Wi, fall LeBlanc, At, 2:26

145: Owlett, We, tech. Heffner, Wi, 15-0; Sargent, NP, dec. Pack, At, 7-1

152: Thompson, Wy, fall Saxer, NE, 1:35; Lawless, Wi, fall Stanton, At, 2:33

160: Claupein, To, fall Ott, S, 1:37

170: Harding, We, dec. Donnelly, At, 5-3; Sexton, To, fall Harbst, S, 4:57

220: Cantale, To, fall Clark, NE, 3:35; Button, Wi, fall Shaughnessy, At, :28

285: Robinson, To, fall Cecce, S, :29

Second Round

106: Blascak, To, dec. Lee, S, 8-3; Shaffer, Wy, bye

113: Gorg, Wi, dec. Spalding, Tr, 6-2; Myers, NP, fall Cleveland, We, 4:26

120: Vargason, To, dec. Haley, Wy, 6-3; Ingerick, We, bye

126: Maynard, To, maj. Vergason, At, 16-4; Remley, NP, fall Force, Wy, 3:31

132: Hildebrandt, To, dec. Ercolino, Tr, 5-4; McWhorter, Wi, fall Creamer, NP, 2:31

138: Groover, NP, fall Boockoff, S, 4:36; Bruce, Tr, fall Saxbury, Wi, 3:20

145: Stephani, Tr, maj. Owlett, We, 10-1; Decker, To, maj. Sargent, NP, 8-0

152: Thompson, Wy, dec. Jackson, NP, 7-5; Murray, Tr, fall Lawless, Wi, 2:09

160: Stiner, NP, fall Devonshire, NE, 2:57; Hunter, Wi, fall Claupein, To, 3:47

170: Zimmerman, Tr, maj. Harding, We, 11-0; Presto, Wi, fall Sexton, To, 2:13

182: Brennan, Wi, fall, Myers, NE, 2:53; Claupein, To, bye

195: Bolt, Wi, dec. Forbes, NE, 5-0; Robinson, To, fall, Lantz, Tr, :27

220: Kennedy, We, dec. Cantale, To, 4-2; Button, Wi, fall Jenkins, Tr, 1:49

285: VandeMark, NE, fall Orshal, At, :51; Robinson, To, fall Callahan, We, 2:06

Consolation Final

106: Blascak, To, dec. Shaffer, Wy, 4-0

113: Myers, NP, fall Gorg, Wi, 1:32

120: Vargason, To, dec. Ingerick, We, 2-1

126: Maynard, To fall Remley, NP, 4:16

132: McWhorter, Wi, maj. Hildebrandt, To, 11-1

138: Bruce, Tr, fall Groover, NP, 2:40

145: Stephani, Tr, dec. Decker, To, 5-0

152: Thompson, Wy, maj. Murray, Tr, 10-2

160: Hunter, Wi, fall Stiner, NP, 1:33

170: Zimmerman, Tr, dec. Presto, Wi, 4-1

182: Brennan, Wi, dec. Claupein, To, 7-2

195: Robinson, To dec. Bolt, Wi, 5-2

220: Button, Wi fall Kennedy, We, 4:23

285: VanDeMark, NE dec. Robinson, To, 3-1

 
 

Article Comments

No comments posted for this article.
 
 

Post a Comment

You must first login before you can comment.

*Your email address:
*Password:
Remember my email address.
or
 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web