Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Newspaper contacts | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Top Hat Results - Saturday

December 10, 2011 - Mitch Rupert
Team standings and key: 1, Central Mountain, CM, 178.5; 2, Bald Eagle Area, BEA, 156; 3, Schuylkill Valley, SV, 126.5; 4, South Western, So, 119.5; 5, Muncy, Mu, 113.5; 6, Tri-Valley, TV, 106; 7, Red Lion, RL, 97.5; 8, Mifflinburg, Mi, 97; 9, Line Mountain, LM, 95.5; 10, Hughesville, Hu, 93; 11, Clearfield, Cl, 91; 12, Elizabethtown, E, 88.5; 13, Williamsport, Wi, 88; 14, Jersey Shore, JS, 84; 15, Penfield, P, 70; 16, Montoursville, Mo, 65; 17, South Williamsport, SW, 44.

Second round consolations

106: Noah Ulmer, JS, dec. Jesse Stermer, RL, 5-1; Griffin Molino, SW, dec. Noah Cline, Cl, 6-2; Dylan Kerstetter, CM, pinned Noah Kuba, Mi, 1:!5; Cameron Newman, LM, pinned Nathan Livernash, P, 4:46.

113: Cole Sterrett, So, dec. Ryan Sprenkle, RL, 4-3; Jake Lancaster, Cl, pinned Christian Cioffi, SW, 1:21; Eric Harley, P, dec. Chad Rosenberger, E, 5-4; Caleb Bordner, TV, dec. Matt Heinrich, Hu, 5-2.

120: Devin Stahlnecker, Hu, dec. Matt Langsenkamp, P, 6-2; Brandon Huff, So, dec. Dalton Reiman, Hu, 9-2; Cody Stern, RL, maj. dec. David Dietrick, JS, 12-0; Frank Aveni, Cl, maj. dec. Robert Aungst, CM, 12-4.

126: Hunter Harner, TV, pinned Alec Gardner, Wi, 2:22; Marty Lobiondo, P, pinned Nate Jones, SW, 3:59; Clark Wagner, Mi, dec. Ryan Ramich, SV, 6-1; Colton Killion, JS, maj. dec. Ryan Sprenkle, RL, 11-3.

132: Andrew Tyll, P, pinned Andy Aguilar, Mu, 2:03; Anthony Vera, E, dec. Jon Snyder, TV, 7-3; Nick Klecker, So, dec. Brandon Hicks, Mi, 5-0; Gavin Caprio, CM, pinned Robbie Jean, Mo, 4:01.

138: Matt Dillon, BEA, tech. fall Steffen Yaskoweak, Wi, 15-0, 4:25; John Korpics, SV, dec. Kaiden Brungard, JS, 5-1; Jake Fry, Hu, dec. Bobby Wildasin, So, 4-2; Austin Halloway, RL, pinned Frank Dyer, Mo, 1:57.

145: Alan Miller, Mi, pinned Skylar Kropman, P, 2:16; Heath Strickland, Mu, pinned Nick Shiffler, RL, :59; Troy Ernest, E, dec. Alec Emick, Wi, 6-5; Chad Reese, CM, dec. Mackenzie Kershner, JS, 2-1.

152: Patrick Kluyber, RL, dec. Kody Mayhew, Cl, 1-0; Troy Koch, SV, dec. David Kohen, CM, 9-5; Lucas Kline, E, maj. dec. Eric Doc, Mi, 10-2; Tyler Baney, BEA, dec. Tristan Choate, Mo, 6-3..

160: Tyler Cornbower, So, pinned Justin Knee, SW, 2:48; Cody Rebuck, LM, pinned Howard Hinds, Wi, 4:42; Robert White, Hu, pinned George Pancio, P, :38; Cameron Ott, Mo, maj. dec. T.J. Moyle, Mu, 18-8.

170: Joey Waack, SV, pinned Brady Shultz, So, :59; Matt Herr, Hu, pinned Ryan Gessner, Mi, 4:21; Tyler Schell, RL, dec. Chase Donley, E, 8-3; Ryan Harer, JS, dec. Dawson Young, Wi, 6-0.

182: Jake Colburn, Mu, pinned Jonathon Tindle, SV, 2:02; Colton Thompson, JS, dec. Joe Blair, P, 3-2; Devon Kling, Mo, pinned Gunner Holtz, So, 4:22; Ryan Brubaker, E, pinned Jacoby Foresman, Hu, 2:47.

195: Nate Bechdel, CM, dec. John Punako, Mi, 2-1; Kenny Rothermel, LM, pinned Sam Scheidt, SV, 1:09; Skylar Ebner, Mu, pinned Aaron Lazar, Wi, 2:41; Colton Winchester, JS, pinned Nathan Fontaine, Mo, 1:48.

220: Cody Boyer, SV, won by forfeit Dan Bonds, Mo; Mason White, TV, bye; Chris Secules, Mu, bye; Ryan Orgitano, SW, pinned Dylan Yost, Mi, 3:25.

285: Patrick Goldy, Wi, dec. Marco Estrella, SW, 4-2; Nick Roberts, Mu, dec. Keylye Mosier, CM, 8-6; Jordan Lancaster, Cl, pinned Mason Cross, P, 1:14; Trevor Crupi, SV, dec. Nate Lorson, JS, 8-3.

Championship semifinals

106: Josh Giorgio, SV, dec. Logan Feeser, So, 6-2; Travis Giedroc, BEA, dec. Roshaun Cooley, Wi, 5-3.

113: Caleb Pearson, Mo, pinned Keanan Bottorf, CM, 2:39; T.J. Tressler, Wi, pinned Ryan Griffiths, SV, 3:52.

120: Andrew Gipe, SW, pinned Tanner White, SV, 1:35; Cole Walter, Mi, pinned Mike Pega, Mu, 1:10.

126: Owen Bradley, E, dec. Logan Bechdel, CM, 9-6; Christian Stone, Cl, dec. Mason Zimmerman, LM, 4-2.

132: Arty Walsh, SV, pinned Dylan Graham, Cl, 1:52; Leroy Harman, Wi, maj. dec. Dakota Nixon, Hu, 16-4.

138: Jeremy Rivera, E, dec. Nick Cegelski, P, 8-5; Seth Lansberry, LM, dec. Joey Miller, CM, 8-3.

145: Kyle Barnes, Hu, dec. David Batkowski, Mo, 4-2, sv; Nolan Barger, Cl, dec. Blake Bowman, TV, 4-3;

152: Adam Kritzer, LM, pinned Chris Giancursio, P, 1:02; Isaiah Bobotas, Mu, dec. Dylan Shields, JS, 5-2.

160: Brian Brill, CM, maj. dec. Elliot Packer, JS, 19-5; Ty Walter, Mi, dec. Sam Scheib, SV, 5-3.

170: Jacob Taylor, CM, tech. fall John Costello, P, 16-1, 3:49; Nathaniel Powers, CM, dec. Troy Hembury, Mu, 2-1.

182: Korey Eberley, RL, dec. Blaze Buckwalter, CM, 4-3; Evan Heffron, TV, pinned James Grieb, BEA, 3:09.

195: Jerome Beers, So, pinned Lyle Troutman, TV, 3:16; Aaron Varner, BEA, pinned Brad Poust, Hu, 3:22.

220: Nate Sharkey, BEA, pinned Cameron Porter, CM, 3:22; Aram Moffitt, So, maj. dec. Billy Kennedy, Wi, 8-0.

285: Nazar Mironenko, Mi, dec. Devon Ackerman, So, 6-1; Derek Earnest, Hu, dec. Brooks Arnold, RL, 1-0.

Consolation quarterfinals

106: Griffin Molino, SW, dec. Noah Ulmer, JS, 3-2; Dylan Kerstetter, CM, pinned Cameron Newman, LM, 3:15.

113: Cole Sterrett, So, pinned Jake Lancaster, Cl, 4:45; Caleb Bordner, TV, pinned Eric Harley, P, :56.

120: Brandon Huff, So, dec. Devin Stahlnecker, Hu, 7-6; Cody Stern, RL, dec. Frank Aveni, Cl, 2-0.

126: Hunter Harner, TV, pinned Marty Lobiondo, P, :58; Clark Wagner, Mi, maj. dec. Colton Killion, JS, 12-3.

132: Anthony Vera, E, tech. fall Andrew Tyll, P, 17-2, 5:00; Gavin Caprio, CM, dec. Nick Klecker, So, 4-0.

138: Matt Dillon, BEA, pinned John Korpics, SV, 3:17; Austin Halloway, RL, dec. Jake Fry, Hu, 4-2, RO.

145: Heath Strickland, Mu, dec. Alan Miller, Mi, 5-1; Troy Ernest, E, pinned Chad Reese, CM, 2:25.

152: Patrick Kluyber, RL, pinned Troy Koch, SV, 1:44; Tyler Baney, BEA, pinned Lucas Kline, E, 3:55.

160: Tyler Cornbower, So, dec. Cody Rebuck, LM, 15-9; Cameron Ott, Mo, maj. dec. Robert White, Hu, 13-5.

170: Matt Herr, Hu, dec. Joey Waack, SV, 4-3; Tyler Schell, RL, pinned Ryan Harer, JS, 4:45.

182: Jake Colburn, Mu, dec. Colton Thompson, JS, 3-2; Ryan Brubaker, E, dec. Devon Kling, Mo, 9-4.

195: Kenny Rothermel, LM, dec. Nate Bechdel, CM, 3-2; Skylar Ebner, Mu, pinned Colton Winchester, JS, 3:12.

220: Mason White, TV, dec. Cody Boyer, SV, 6-0; Chris Secules, Mu, pinned Ryan Orgitano, SW, 2:16.

285: Patrick Goldy, Wi, dec. Nick Roberts, Mu, 9-7; Trevor Crupi, SV, dec. Jordan Lancaster, Cl, 6-0.

Consolation semifinals

106: Logan Feeser, So, pinned Griffin Molino, SW, :45; Roshaun Cooley, Wi, 4-0.

113: Keanan Bottorf, CM, dec. Cole Sterrett, So, 7-2; Ryan Griffiths, SV, dec. Caleb Bordner, TV, 5-1.

120: Tanner White, SV, dec. Brandon Huff, So, 5-4; Mike Pega, Mu, dec. Cody Stern, RL, 8-2.

126: Logan Bechdel, CM, pinned Hunter Harner, TV, :57; Mason Zimmerman, LM, pinned Clark Wagner, Mi, :45.

132: Dylan Graham, Cl, dec. Anthony Vera, E, 5-4; Dakota Nixon, Hu, dec. Gavin Caprio, CM, 8-1

138: Nick Cegelski, P, dec. Matt Dillon, BEA, 3-2; Joey Miller, CM, dec. Austin Halloway, RL, 5-1.

145: David Batkowski, Mo, dec. Heath Strickland, Mu, 6-2; Blake Bowman, TV, pinned Troy Ernest, E, 1:48.

152: Dylan Shields, JS, pinned Patrick Kluyber, RL, :55; Tyler Baney, BEA, won by injury default Chris Giancursio, P.

160: Elliot Packer, JS, dec. Tyler Cornbower, So, 4-0; Sam Scheib, TV, dec. Cameron Ott, Mo, 5-3.

170: John Costello, P, dec. Matt Herr, Hu, 3-1; Tyler Schell, RL, won by forfeit Troy Hembury, Mu.

182: Blaze Buckwalter, CM, pinned Jake Colburn, Mu, :54; James Grieb, BEA, pinned Ryan Brubaker, E, 1:17.

195: Lyle Troutman, TV, dec. Kenny Rothermel, LM, 2-1; Skylar Ebner, Mu, dec. Brad Poust, Hu, 7-3.

220: Cameron Porter, CM, pinned Mason White,TV, 1:31; Chris Secules, Mu, dec. Billy Kennedy, Wi, 7-6.

285: Devon Ackerman, So, dec. Patrick Goldy, Wi, 4-3; Brooks Arnold, RL, dec. Trevor Crupi, 5-4, tb.

Seventh-place consolations

106: Noah Ulmer, JS, dec. Cameron Newman, LM, 9-2.

113: Eric Harley, P, pinned Jake Lancaster, Cl, 1:20.

120: Frank Aveni, Cl, pinned Devin Stahlnecker, Hu, 5:37.

126: Marty Lobiondo, P, dec. Colton Killion, JS, 4-1.

132: Nick Klecker, So, dec. Andrew Tyll, P, 6-4.

138: John Korpics, SV, dec. Jake Fry, Hu, 3-0.

145: Alan Miller, Mi, maj. dec. Chad Reese, CM, 10-0.

152: Lucas Kline, E, dec. Troy Koch, SV, 5-4.

160: Cody Rebuck, LM, dec. Robert White, Hu, 8-5.

170: Ryan Harer, JS, dec. Joey Waack, SV, 5-1.

182: Colton Thompson, JS, pinned Devon Kling, Mo, 1:41.

195: Colton Winchester, JS, dec. Nate Bechdel, CM, 7-1.

220: Ryan Orgitano, SW, pinned Cody Boyer, SV, 2:21.

285: Jordan Lancaster, Cl, pinned Nick Roberts, Mu, 2:18.

Fifth-place consolations

106: Dylan Kerstetter, CM, dec. Griffin Molino, SW, 7-2.

113: Caleb Bordner, TV, dec. Cole Sterrett, So, 1-0.

120: Brandon Huff, So, dec. Cody Stern, RL, 3-0.

126: Hunter Harner, TV, dec. Clark Wagner, 9-2.

132: Anthony Vera, E, pinned Gavin Caprio, CM, 2:55.

138: Matt Dillon, BEA, pinned Austin Halloway, RL, 4:12.

145: Heath Strickland, Mu, dec. Troy Ernest, E, 4-3.

152: Patrick Kluyber, RL, won by forfeit, Chris Giancursio, P.

160: Tyler Cornbower, So, dec. Cameron Ott, Mo, 9-7.

170: Matt Herr, Hu, won by forfeit Troy Hembury, Mu.

182: Jake Colburn, Mu, dec. Ryan Brubaker, E, 9-5.

195: Kenny Rothermel, LM, dec. Brad Poust, Hu, 6-3.

220: Billy Kennedy, Wi, dec. Mason White, TV, 3-0.

285: Trevor Crupi, SV, dec. Patrick Goldy, Wi, 8-1

Consolation finals

106: Logan Feeser, So, pinned Roshaun Cooley, Wi, 1:59.

113: Ryan Griffiths, SV, dec. Keanan Bottorf, CM, 9-3.

120: Mike Pega, Mu, pinned Tanner White, SV, 2:26.

126: Mason Zimmerman, LM, dec. Logan Bechdel, CM, 3-1.

132: Dakota Nixon, Hu, dec. Dylan Graham, Cl, 5-2.

138: Joey Miller, CM, forfeit Nick Cegelski, P.

145: David Batkowski, Mo, dec. Blake Bowman, TV, 5-3.

152: Dylan Shields, JS, pinned Tyler Baney, BEA, 2:24.

160: Sam Scheib, TV, dec. Elliot Packer, JS, 3-2.

170: Tyler Schell, RL, dec. John Costello, P, 8-3.

182: Blaze Buckwalter, CM, dec. James Grieb, BEA, 4-3.

195: Lyle Troutman, TV, dec. Skylar Ebner, Mu, 1-0.

220: Chris Secules, Mu, dec. Cameron Porter, CM, 9-7.

285: Brooks Arnold, RL, dec. Devon Ackerman, So, 4-2, tb.

Championship finals

106: Josh Giorgio, SV, maj. dec. Travis Giedroc, BEA, 13-0.

113: Caleb Pearson, Mo, dec. T.J. Tressler, Wi, 11-6.

120: Cole Walter, Mi, dec. Andrew Gipe, SW, 7-2.

126: Christian Stone, Cl, maj. dec. Owen Bradley, E, 15-3.

132: Arty Walsh, SV, dec. Leroy Harman, Wi, 6-3.

138: Seth Lansberry, LM, dec. Jeremy Rivera, E, 3-1.

145: Kyle Barnes, Hu, maj. dec. Nolan Barger, Cl, 11-2.

152: Adam Kritzer, LM, dec. Isaiah Bobotas, Mu, 13-6.

160: Brian Brill, CM, pinned Ty Walter, 4:28.

170: Jacob Taylor, BEA, dec. Nathaniel Powers, CM, 7-2.

182: Korey Eberley, RL, dec. Evan Heffron, TV, 3-2.

195: Aaron Varner, BEA, dec. Jerome Beers, So, 11-4.

220: Nate Sharkey, BEA, dec. Aram Moffitt, So, 7-0.

285: Nazar Mironenko, Mi, dec. Derek Earnest, Hu, 3-2.

 
 

Article Comments

No comments posted for this article.
 
 

Post a Comment

You must first login before you can comment.

*Your email address:
*Password:
Remember my email address.
or
 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web
 
 

Blog Links