Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Newspaper contacts | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

District 4 Track and Field -- Boys results

May 17, 2014 - Mitch Rupert
DISTRICT 4 TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys results

Class AAA

Team standings: 1, Milton, 152; 2, Selinsgrove, 125; 3, Williamsport, 108; 4, Shikellamy, 106.5; 5, Mifflinburg, 71; 6, Jersey Shore, 66; 7, Shamokin, 41.5; 8, Midd-West, 27.

3,200 relay: 1, Williamsport, 8:32.81*; 2, Shikellamy, 8:38.12; 3, Milton, 8:46.13; 4, Jersey Shore, 8:56.42; 5, Selinsgrove, 9:00.63; 6, Shamokin, 9:01.80.

110 hurdles: 1, Connor Oldt, Williamsport, 15.32*; 2, Clay Newton, Jersey Shore, 15.35*; 3, Ian Nieves, Milton, 15.62; 4, Josh Guthrie, Milton, 15.81; 5, Eric Sander, Jersey Shore,16.23; 6, Hunter Gray, Selinsgrove, 16.73; 7, Matt Splitt, Shikellamy, 16.80; 8, Connor Metzger, Williamsport, 20.96.

100: 1, Ryan Wary, Shikellamy, 11.13*; 2, Chris Reuss, Milton, 11.15; 3, Tom Petersen, Shikellamy, 11.33; 4, Mason Pope, Selinsgrove, 11.52; 5, Logan Finsterbush, Mifflinburg, 11.63; 6, Nathan Brown, Selinsgrove, 11.64; 7, Ian Nieves, Milton, 11.69; 8, Nate Shrawder, Shikellamy, 11.78.

1,600: 1, Ethan Fadale, Selinsgrove, 4:25.05*; 2, Brody Beiler, Selinsgrove, 4:27.27; 3, Blake Wargo, Milton, 4:36.65; 4, Chet Schwoyer, Williamsport, 4:39.71; 5, Liam McGarvey, Williamsport, 4:40.28; 6, Cody Allen, Jersey Shore, 4:48.02; 7, Jonny Cope, Selinsgrove, 4:50.06; 8, Noah Rachau, Shamokin, 4:52.47.

400: 1, Brian Zimmerman, Mifflinburg, 49.99*; 2, Devaughn Johns, Midd-West, 50.64; 3, Wade Heidel, Milton, 50.66; 4, Mason Pope, Selinsgrove, 51.90; 5, Maurice Johnson, Williamsport, 52.40; 6, Nathan Brown, Selinsgrove, 52.40; 7, Logan Harris, Selinsgrove, 52.61; 8, Brady Schneider, Jersey Shore, 53.29.

400 relay: 1, Shikellamy, 43.65*; 2, Milton, 44.00; 3, Mifflinburg, 44.14; 4, Jersey Shore, 45.94; 5, Williamsport, 45.95; 6, Shamokin, 46.81; 7, Selinsgrove, 48.35.

300 hurdles: 1, Ryan Wary, Shikellamy, 39.45*; 2, Wes Cuozzo, Williamsport, 39.71*; 3, Josh Guthrie, Milton, 39.77*; 4, Clay Newton, Jersey Shore, 40.21; 5, Eric Sander, Jersey Shore, 41.91; 6, Hunter Gray, Selinsgrove, 42.36; 7, Cale Wary, Shikellamy, 42.70; 8, Conner Oldt, Williamsport, 42.83.

800: 1, Levi Ebersole, Mifflinburg, 1:58.71*; 2, Chet Schwoyer, Williamsport, 2:01.58; 3, Greg Johnson, Williamsport, 2:02.05; 4, Blake Wargo, Milton, 2:03.20; 5, Quinn Reiland, Selinsgrove, 2:05.67; 6, Ethan Fadale, Selinsgrove, 2:06.22; 7, Gage Noll, Milton, 2:07.63; 8, Liam McGarvey, Williamsport, 2:08.24.

200: 1, Ryan Wary, Shikellamy, 22.61*; 2, Chris Reuss, Milton, 22.71; 3, Mason Pope, Selinsgrove, 23.22; 4, Nathan Brown, Selinsgrove, 23.33; 5, DeVaughn Johns, Midd-West, 23.40; 6, Wade Heidel, Milton, 23.42; 7, Nate Shrawder, Shikellamy, 23.45; 8, Maurice Johnson, Williamsport, 23.74.

3,200: 1, Brody Beiler, Selinsgrove, 9:50.04*; 2, Quincy Amabile, Miflinburg, 9:57.01; 3, Ethan Fadale, Selinsgrove, 10:06.27; 4, Sam Payson, Mifflinburg, 10:28.69; 5, Jonny Cope, Selinsgrove, 10:32.94; 6, Blake Wargo, Milton, 10:37.19; t-7, Noah Rachau, Shamokin, 10:37.93; t-7, Aaron Schaffer-Neitz, Shikellamy, 10:37.93.

1,600 relay: 1, Milton, 3:26.51*; 2, Williamsport, 3:28.67; 3, Selinsgrove, 3:34.06; 4, Jersey Shore, 3:38.21; 5, Shamokin, 3:39.15; 6, Mifflinburg, 3:39.40; 7, Shikellamy, 3:39.80.

Shot put: 1, John Daku, Selinsgrove, 51-6 3/4*; 2, Harry Herbster, Shikellamy, 48-4 ½; 3, Joshua Brown, Milton, 46-11 ¼; 4, Christian Duganitz, Shamokin, 45-9 ½; 5, Justin Hoffman, Williamsport, 45-4; 6, Ethan Kutza, Jersey Shore, 44-11 ¼; 7, Jacob Shaffer, Midd-West, 44-3 ¼; 8, Jacob Strickler, Selinsgrove, 43-10.

Discus: 1, Jacob Shaffer, Midd-West, 169-0*; 2, Harry Herbster, Shikellamy, 144-7; 3, Jacob Strickler, Selinsgrove, 137-5; 4, Garrett Nork, Williamsport, 136-7; 5, Ethan Kutza, Jersey Shore, 129-4; 6, Cody Folk, Midd-West, 127-4; 7, Travis Fedoriw, Williamsport, 125-0; 8, Justin Hoffman, Williamsport, 122-9.

Javelin: 1, Josh Brown, Milton, 197-7*; 2, Garrett Kemberling, Shikellamy, 189-7*; 3, Ethan Gephart, Jersey Shore, 163-2; 4, Jacob Strickler, Selinsgrove, 159-0; 5, Evan Witmer, Shikellamy, 158-0; 6, Austin Baier, Jersey Shore, 156-10; 7, Alex Bonshock, Shamokin, 154-2; 8, Jay Westbrook, Williamsport, 146-8.

Long jump: 1, Norman Whaley, Milton, 21-5 ¼*; 2, Garrett Kemberling, Shikellamy, 20-6 ½; 3, Richard Antonyuk, Mifflinburg, 20-4; 4, Terrance Massey-Porter, Williamsport, 19-8 ½; 5, Shawn Turber, Shikellamy, 19-7 ½; 6, Shane Williams, Shamokin, 19-5 ¾; 7, Isaiah Hankins, Williamsport, 18-9 ½; 8, Utoa Agae-Naipo, Jersey Shore, 18-7.

Triple jump: 1, Norman Whaley, Milton, 44-7 3/4*; 2, Chris Petraskie, Shamokin, 41-8 ¼; 3, Richard Antonyuk, Mifflinburg, 41-4 ½; 4, Utoa Agae-Naipo, Jersey Shore, 40-3 ½; 5, Keayon Williams, Milton, 38-4; 6, Hunter Gray, Selinsgrove, 38-2 ¾; 7, Zack Cromley, Jersey Shore, 38-0 ¼; 8, Jacob Butzler, Jersey Shore, 37-10 ¼.

High jump: 1, Chris Petraskie, Shamokin, 6-5*; t-2, Qayyim Ali, Williamsport, 6-1; t-2, Terrance Massey-Porter, Williamsport, 6-1; 4, Greg Shultz, Milton, 5-11; 5, Ryam Emery, Milton, 5-9; 6, Nico Kaiser, Williamsport, 5-7; 7, Devon Blair, Selinsgrove, 5-5; 8, Eric Sander, Jersey Shore, 5-5.

Pole vault: 1, Easton Plummer, Mifflinburg, 13-9*; 2, Bryan Brennan, Milton, 13-9; 3, Sloan Fry, Milton, 12-9; 4, Jon Adami, Milton, 12-3; 5, Devon Blair, Selinsgrove, 11-9; 6, Logan Stenger, Mifflinburg, 11-9; 7, Tristan Brosious, Shikellamy, 11-3; 8, Draven Faus, Shamokin, 11-3.

*-Denotes qualified for PIAA meet

Class AA

Team standings: 1, South Williamsport, 89; 2, Southern Columbia, 63; 3, Mount Carmel, 54; 4, Loyalsock, 50; 5, Warrior Run, 46.5; 6, Sayre, 41; 7, Towanda, 38.5; 8, Lewisburg, 34; 9, Troy, 33; t-10, Central Columbia, 32; t-10, East Juniata, 32; 12, Canton, 30; 13, North Penn, 27; 14, Danville, 26; 15, Wellsboro, 19; 16, Northeast Bradford, 17; t-17, Athens, 14; t-17, Bloomsburg, 14; t-19, Montgomery, 10; t-19, Williamson, 10; 21, Wyalusing, 9; 22, Hughesville, 7; 23, Montoursville, 5; 24, Meadowbrook Christian, 1.

3,200 relay: 1, South Williamsport, 8:07.30*; 2, Lewisburg, 8:12.63*; 3, Mount Carmel, 8:14.28*; 3, Northeast Bradford, 8:14.72*; 5, Warrior Run, 8:21.10; 6, Wyalusing, 8:37.37; 7, Southern Columbia, 8:43.37; 8, Troy, 9:00.64.

110 hurdles: 1, Josh Purcell, Troy, 14.75*; 2, Luke Rarig, Southern Columbia, 14.80*; 3, David Brantley, East Juniata, 15.22*; 4, Christian Kelly, Mount Carmel, 15.84; 5, Blake Burlingame, Towanda, 16.63; 6, Jahsir Mitchell, Loyalsock, 16.92; 7, Alec Leiby, Danville, 17.33; 8, Chris Whitehead, Canton, 22.17.

100: 1, Dominick Bragalone, South Williamsport, 11.15*; 2, Jahvel Hemphill, Bloomsburg, 11.20*; 3, Fletcher Quigley, Loyalsock, 11.55; 4, Karen Keathley, Athens, 11.62; 5, Dan Brooks, Wellsboro, 11.65; 6, Ryan Freeman, Williamson, 11.70; 7, Jed Wright, Troy, 11.72; 8, Charles Rivera, Danville, 11.77.

1,600: 1, Simon Smith, Towanda, 4:22.92*; 2, Griffin Molino, South Williamsport, 4:23.56*; 3, Tyler Vella, Danville, 4:24.62*; 4, Nick Sweet, Sayre, 4:29.62*; 5, Andrew Seely, Southern Columbia, 4:35.08; 6, Bryce Gavitt, Hughesville, 4:39.02; 7, Zamien Benditt-Parkes, Wyalusing, 4:39.12; 8, Tommy Moser, Mount Carmel, 4:39.63.

400: 1, Elias George, Warrior Run, 50.79*; 2, Joe Doganeiro, Wellsboro, 51.04*; 3, JJ Walker, North Penn, 51.06; 4, Noah Barnett, Canton, 52.32; 5, Justice Powlus, Central Columbia, 52.38; 6, Caleb Robbins, Loyalsock, 52.44; 7, Robin Moore, Central Columbia, 52.56; 8, Devin Remley, North Penn, 53.01.

400 relay: 1, Troy, 44.48*; 2, South Williamsport, 44.56*; 3, Bloomsburg, 44.71; 4, Towanda, 45.29; 5, Danville, 45.42; 6, Canton, 45.43; 7, Loyalsock, 45.59; 8, Mount Carmel, 45.74.

300 hurdles: 1, Josh Purcell, Troy, 39.55*; 2, David Brantley, East Juniata, 40.85*; 3, Luke Rarig, Southern Columbia, 41.62; 4, Harley Kilmer, North Penn, 41.80; 5, Levi Bartholomew, Central Columbia, 42.28; 6, Wes Hill, Hughesville, 42.42; 7, Jack Chambers, Wellsboro, 42.77; 8, Erik Pohl, Lewisburg, 42.98.

800: 1, Nicholas Scullin, Lewisburg, 1:57.21*; 2, David Fletcher, Mount Carmel, 1:58.49*; 3, Andrew Steely, Southern Columbia, 1:59.60*; 4, Adam Moore, Sayre, 1:59.90; 5, Tyler Vella, Danville, 2:00.33; 6, Dakota Rosenberg, South Williamsport, 2:01.93; 7, Alex Wehr, Warrior Run, 2:02.79; 8, Brandon Devonshire, Northeast Bradford, 2:02.88.

200: 1, Dominick Bragalone, South Williamsport, 22.65*; 2, Steven Vogel, Towanda, 23.19; 3, Zeke Zsido, Mount Carmel, 23.32; 4, Fletcher Quigley, Loyalsock, 23.42; 5, Dan Brooks, Wellsboro, 23.63; 6, Elias George, Warrior Run, 23.65; 7, Robin Moore, Central Columbia, 23.71; 8, Noah Barnett, Canton, 23.79.

3,200: 1, Nate Bartos, Mount Carmel, 9:41.25*; 2, Griffin Molino, South Williamsport, 9:42.21*; 3, Simon Smith, Towanda, 9:44.57*; 4, Hunter Crawley, South Williamsport, 10:02.32; 5, Spencer Williamson, Warrior Run, 10:04.38; 6, Levi Upham, Northeast Bradford, 10:07.82; 7, Anthony Bach, Lewisburg, 10:08.82; 8, Bryce Gavitt, Hughesville, 10:10.25.

1,600 relay: 1, Mount Carmel, 3:27.87*; 2, North Penn, 3:28.25*; 3, South Williamsport, 3:28.48*; 4, Lewisburg, 3:34.03; 5, Loyalsock, 3:35.50; 6, Canton, 3:35.65; 7, Warrior Run, 3:37.49; 8, Southern Columbia, 3:40.0.

Shot put: 1, Frankie Tewell, Central Columbia, 51-1 ½*; 2, Trent Donlan, Southern Columbia, 49-9 1/4*; 3, Will Unruh, Canton, 49-7 ¾; 4, Alan Vough, Northeast Bradford, 48-1 ½; 5, Steve Harrison, Loyalsock, 46-5 ¾; 6, Cody Pavlick, Southern Columbia, 45-3 ¾; 7, Dustin Voda, Wyalusing, 44-11; 8, Zach Darling, Northeast Bradford, 44-10 ¼.

Discus: 1, Cody Pavlick, Southern Columbia, 157-2*; 2, Will Unruh, Canton, 149-3*; 3, Noah Rosencrancs, Warrior Run, 141-8; 4, Kaleb Rice, Williamson, 134-6; 5, Adam Felt, Athens, 131-9; 6, Trent Donlan, Southern Columbia, 129-5; 7, Derek Allabaugh, Northeast Bradford, 127-8; 8, Alex Mrozek, Mount Carmel, 126-3.

Javelin: 1, Jake Rohm, Warrior Run, 182-3*; 2, Sam Dressler, Danville, 181-1*; 3, Dominic Farronato, Mount Carmel, 178-1*; 4, Robbie Barnes, Montoursville, 176-10*; 5, Bo Burleigh, North Penn, 162-4; 6, Fred Horn, Athens, 153-7; 7, Juan Velazquez, Sayre, 152-8; 8, Harry Baum, Danville, 152-2.

Long jump: 1, Dylan Boore, Montgomery, 21-6 ½*; 2, Luke Rarig, Southern Columbia, 21-1*; 3, Joey Galizia, Sayre, 20-9 ¾; 4, David Brantley, East Juniata, 20-9 ½; 5, Cody Olson, Southern Columbia, 20-4 ½; 6, Theron Binford, Canton, 20-2 ½; 7, Fletcher Quigley, Loyalsock, 20-0 ¾; 8, Dylan Prough, Wellsboro, 19-6 ¾.

Triple jump: 1, Joey Galizia, Sayre, 43-7 ¾*; 2, David Brantley, East Juniata, 43-0 1/2*; 3, Wes Lapoint, Loyalsock, 42-9 ¼; 4, Ryan Loeh, Loyalsock, 41-6 ¾; 5, Luke Reichart, Central Columbia, 41-0 ¼; 6, Luke Irakowski, South Williamsport, 40-4; 7, Colton Schrecengost, Central Columbia, 39-8 ¾; 8, Jordan Schools, Wyalusing, 39-6 ½.

High jump: 1, Wes Lapoint, Loyalsock, 6-5*; 2, Dante Taylor, Lewisburg, 6-0*; 3, Jeremy Kyc, Sayre, 5-10; 4, Justin Murphy, East Juniata, 5-10; 5, Eric Beaver, Central Columbia, 5-10; 6, Luke Kelly, North Penn, 5-10; 7, Dakota Corwin, Williamson, 5-8; 8, Tyler Baughman, Meadowbrook Christian, 5-8.

Pole vault: 1, Ryan Foran, South Williamsport, 13-6*; 2, Brett Garbrick, South Williamsport, 13-0*; t-3, Tony Daniello, Towanda, 13-0; t-3, Jared McHenry, Warrior Run, 13-0; t-5, Juan Velazquez, Sayre, 12-6; t-5, Dan Nash, Sayre, 12-6; 7, Tyler Solomon, Athens, 12-0; 8, Derek Frederick, Wyalusing, 12-0.

*-Denotes qualified for PIAA meet

 
 

Article Comments

No comments posted for this article.
 
 

Post a Comment

You must first login before you can comment.

*Your email address:
*Password:
Remember my email address.
or
 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web