Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Newspaper contacts | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Saturday's District 4 Class AA wrestling results

February 23, 2013 - Mitch Rupert
Team standings and key: 1, Benton, Be, 127; 2, Central Columbia, CC, 119; 3, Mifflinburg, Mi, 84.5; 4, Williamson, Wi, 84; 5, Warrior Run, WR, 83; 6, Southern Columbia, SC, 78; 7, Milton, Mi, 76.5; 8, Muncy, Mu, 71.5; 9, Wyalusing, Wy, 63; 10, Midd-West, MW, 60; 11, Lewisburg, Le, 59.5; 12, Hughesville, Hu, 56; 13, Montoursville, Mo, 55; 14, South Williamsport, SW, 53; 15, North Penn, NP, 49; 16, Troy, Tr, 44; 17, Line Mountain, LM, 41; 18, Montgomery, Mg, 33; 19, Bloomsburg, Bl, 30; 20, Canton, Ca, 29.5; 21, Wellsboro, We, 29; 22, Towanda, To, 24; 23, Shamokin, Sh, 20; 24, Loyalsock, Lo, 18; 25, Bucktail, Bu, 16; 26, Mount Carmel, MC, 13; 27, Sayre, Sa, 12; 28, Northeast Bradford, NEB, 5; 29, Danville, Da, 3; 30, Sullivan County, Su, 0.

Consolation first round

106: Jacob Strassner. Mo, tech. fall Hunter Cohick, Tr, 15-0, 4:43; Kyle Blascak, To, pinned James Lee, Sa, 4:04; Kyle Drick, Mg, dec. Trystain Johnson, CC, 8-2; Cameron Newman, LM, pinned Aaron Cohick, Bu, 2:03.

113: Jordan Gessner, Le, pinned Jared Lines, To, 1:58; Cooper Wagner, Mif, tech. fall Gavin McCutcheon, Sa, 15-0, 2:02; Connor Route, Ca, pinned Tyler Webb-Verbeski, SW, 2:38; Trevor Sones, Hu, pinned Adam Malek, Lo, 2:56.

120: Dante Taylor, Le, dec. Noah Kuba, Mif, 3-1; Zach Fry, Hu, dec. Nick Secules, To, 8-1; Christian Cioffi, SW, dec. Brett Long, Sh, 5-3; Jake Myers, NP, dec. Carl Gorg, Wi, 8-7.

126: Steve Shannon, CC, dec. Terrick Vargason, To, 3-1; Keith Batkowski, Mo, maj. dec. Andy Aguilar, Mu, 11-1; Blake Carl, LM, dec. Charlie Andrews, NP, 3-1; Tanner Ebright, MW, dec. Brandon Kelley, Wy, 5-3.

132: Justin Haley, Wy, dec. Lucas Murphy, Sa, 8-2; Nate Jones, SW, dec. Diego Otero, SC, 4-2; Mario Henriquez, Lo, won by forfeit Cody Klinger, Bl; Brandon Giannantonio, WR, maj. dec. Brad Pequignot, NP, 12-2.

138: Dave Brown, Wy, dec. Darren Killian, Ca, 4-2, sv; Blake Panko, MC, maj. dec. Matt Bartholomew, To, 10-1; Nick Bruce, Tr, pinned Dylan Hain, MW, 2:07; Tyler Eubanks, Lo, pinned Doug McCarty, WR, 2:42.

145: Dakota Nixon, Hu, dec. Giacomo DiNicola, Lo, 6-0; Garrett Hoffman, Mo, tech. fall Trey Murray, Tr, 17-0, 5:00; Brandon Owlett, We, maj. dec. Brooks Gleckner, Ca, 11-1; Aaron Johnson, CC, dec. Logan Aikey, Le, 4-2.

152: Dayton Wickwire, To, dec. Tyler Fenton, Wy, 3-1; Dominic Vitale, Be, maj. dec. CJ Sargent, NP, 14-3; Jacob Butcher, Ca, dec. Tyler Wariki, MC, 8-2; Brandon Conrad, Bl, dec. Matt Horton, Bu, 4-2.

160: Justin Hunsinger, To, dec. Tristan Choate, Mo, 9-3; Max Reed, Le, dec. Matt Herr, Hu, 2-1; Mike Presto, Wi, pinned Josiah Bardo, Ca, 2:14; David Burke, Da, dec. Nicholas Fester, CC, 4-3.

170: Landis Zimmerman, Tr, dec. Nick Bernstein, Le, 8-5; Aaron Hepburn, Lo, maj. dec. Cole Sexton, To, 12-0; Justin Knee, SW, dec. Erik Smeltz, LM, 2-1; Robert White, Hu, dec. Dan Breech, WR, 5-3.

182: Logan Womelsdorf, Be, pinned Cody Ercolino, Tr, 2:32; Dakotah Manning, To, inj. def. Allan Yancoskie, MC, 1:46; Justin Griffith, Wy, maj. dec. Anthony Anonia, Sh, 11-0; Tyler Betz, Mg, dec. Gage Heller, Mi, 4-1.

195: Matt Hackenberg, CC, dec. Lucas Shaheen, Mo, 5-3; Briar Jenkins, Tr, dec. Brendan Renn, LM, 4-2; Logan Terry, To, dec. Gunnar Feldmann, Da, 8-1; Tyler Jenkins, SW, pinned Hunter Stroup, WR, 1:37.

220: Richard Forbes, NEB, pinned Chris Thomas, Mg, 4:31; Zach Biddiscombe, Sh, pinned Marcus Welliver, Be, 2:34; Eli Kennedy, We, pinned Robert Cook, LM, 4:35; Nick Roberts, Mu, dec. Nate Kriner, NP, 5-1.

285: Marco Estrella, SW, dec. Talon Curry, To, 4-3; Jake Becker, SC, dec. Seth Stablewski, MC, 3-0; Jordan Troup, Bl, pinned Nate Ritinski, Su, 4:30; Ben Cerney, Mo, dec. Dylan Brennan, Tr, 5-0.

Championship semifinals

106: Angelo Barberio, Mu, dec. Brian Friery, Le, 5-2; Zack LeBarron, WR, dec. Corey Stauffer, MW, 11-9.

113: Taylor Johnson, CC, maj. dec. Brett Shepard, SC, 9-1; Eric Hunt, WR, dec. Ethan Calkins, Tr, 3-2.

120: Matt Welliver, Be, pinned Kobe Galentine, Mg, 3:53; Lewis Williams, CC, dec. Collin Edsell, Wy, 6-3.

126: Logan Everett, Wi, dec. Andrew Gipe, SW, 5-3, sv; Kent Lane, SC, tech. fall Brian LeBarron, WR, 19-4, 3:40.

132: Cole Walter, Mif, maj. dec. Trevor McWhorter, Wi, 13-3; Jesse Shannon, CC, dec. Zack Bennett, Mi, 7-5.

138: Seth Lansberry, LM, maj. dec. Sam Miller, Bl, 16-4; Zain Retherford, Be, pinned Demetri Probst, Bu, 1:54.

145: Colt Cotten, Be, dec. Zach Heeter, MW, 3-0; Billy Barnes, Mi, dec. Taylor Porter, Mi, 10-3.

152: Blake Marks, SC, pinned Kyle Barnes, Hu, 5:59; Ryan Preisch, Mi, maj. dec. Nick Stephani, Tr, 14-2.

160: Jeric Kasunic, Be, dec. Kyle Post, Sa, 2-1; Ty Walter, Mif, maj. dec. Isaiah Bobotas, Mg, 13-3.

170: Ben Minnich, NP, pinned RC Hunter, Wi, 1:20; Alex Lieberman, MW, dec. Brandon Lontz, Be, 12-6.

182: Troy Hembury, Mu, tech. fall Ethan Jones, Mo, 20-5, 5:28; Garrett Moser, WR, dec. Garrett Wesneski, Ca, 6-4, sv.

195: Ryan Solomon, Mi, pinned Skylar Ebner, Mu, :46; Chad Daugherty, We, dec. Connor Route, Ca, 1-0.

220: Brandon Smith, Le, pinned Connor Bassett, Mo, :47; Dylan Otis, Wy, dec. Eric McCracken, CC, 2-1.

285: Nazar Mironenko, Mif, dec. Dalton Chilson, Wy, 11-5; Alex Shiber, CC, dec. Nate Kriner, NP, 3-2, RO.

Consolation quarterfinals

106: Jacob Strassner, Mo, dec. Kyle Blascak, To, 5-4; Cameron Newman, LM, dec. Kyle Drick, Mg, 6-1.

113: Cooper Wagner, Mif, dec. Jordan Gessner, Le, 4-2; Trevor Sones, Hu, pinned Dennis Route, Ca, 2:58.

120: Zach Fry, Hu, dec. Dante Taylor, Le, 4-2; Jake Myers, NP, pinned Christian Cioffi, SW, 2:32.

126: Keith Batkowski, Mo, dec. Steve Shannon, CC, 3-1; Tanner Ebright, MW, dec. Blake Carl, LM, 6-1.

132: Nate Jones, SW, dec. Justin Haley, Wy, 9-2; Brandon Giannantonio, WR, pinned Mario Henriquez, Lo, 4:02.

138: Blake Panko, MC, dec. Dave Brown, Wy, 3-1; Nick Bruce, Tr, pinned Tyler Eubanks, Lo, 3:48.

145: Garrett Hoffman, Mo, dec. Dakota Nixon, Hu, 4-2; Aaron Johnson, CC, dec. Brandon Owlett, We, 7-2.

152: Dayton Wickwire, To, dec. Dominic Vitale, Be, 6-2; Brandon Conrad, Bl, dec. Jacob Butcher, Ca, 8-6.

160: Max Reed, Le, dec. Justin Hunsinger, To, 5-4, tb; Mike Presto, Wi, dec. David Burke, Da, 4-3.

170: Aaron Hepburn, Lo, dec. Landis Zimmerman, Tr, 6-1; Justin Knee, SW, dec. Robert White, Hu, 6-3.

182: Logan Womelsdorf, Be, pinned Dakotah Manning, To, 2:06; Justin Griffith, Wy, dec. Tyler Betz, Mg, 1-0.

195: Matt Hackenberg, CC, maj. dec. Briar Jenkins, Tr, 11-0; Tyler Jenkins, SW, pinned Logan Terry, To, 2:57.

220: Zach Biddiscombe, Sh, pinned Richard Forbes, NEB, 2:20; Nick Roberts, Mu, dec. Eli Kennedy, We, 4-2, sv.

285: Jake Becker, SC, dec. Marco Estrella, SW, 4-0; Jordan Troup, Bl, dec. Ben Cerney, Mo, 7-0.

Consolation semifinals

106: Brian Friery, Le, pinned Jacob Strassner, Mo, :45; Cameron Newman, LM, pinned Corey Stauffer, MW, 4:42.

113: Cooper Wagner, Mif, dec. Brett Shepard, SC, 6-3; Ethan Calkins, Tr, dec. Trevor Sones, Hu, 6-4*.

120: Zach Fry, Hu, maj. dec. Kobe Galentine, Mg, 9-0; Collin Edsell, Wy, pinned Jake Myers, NP, 4:22.

126: Keith Batkowski, Mo, dec. Andrew Gipe, SW, 2-1; Tanner Ebright, MW, pinned Brian LeBarron, WR, 3:52.

132: Trevor McWhorter, Wi, pinned Nate Jones, SW, 3:50; Zack Bennett, Mi, dec. Brandon Giannantonio, WR, 8-5.

138: Sam Miller, Bl, dec. Blake Panko, MC, 6-5; Demetri Probst, Bu, pinned Nick Bruce, Tr.

145: Zach Heeter, MW, dec. Garrett Hoffman, Mo, 7-5; Aaron Johnson, CC, dec. Taylor Porter, Mi, 4-1.

152: Kyle Barnes, Hu, pinned Dayton Wickwire, To, 2:09; Nick Stephani, Tr, dec. Brandon Conrad, Bl, 2-1.

160: Kyle Post, Sa, dec. Max Reed, Le, 2-0; Isaiah Bobotas, Mg, pinned Mike Presto, Wi, 2:25.

170: RC Hunter, Wi, pinned Aaron Hepburn, Lo, :52; Justin Knee, SW, dec. Brandon Lontz, Be, 3-1, sv.

182: Logan Womelsdorf, Be, dec. Ethan Jones, Mo, 2-1; Garrett Wesneski, Ca, dec. Justin Griffith, Wy, 6-1.

195: Skylar Ebner, Mu, maj. dec. Matt Hackenberg, CC, 12-4; Tyler Jenkins,SW, pinned Conner Route, Ca, 1:21.

220: Zach Biddiscombe, Sh, pinned Connor Bassett, Mo, 1:49; Eric McCracken, CC, maj. dec. Nick Roberts, Mu, 12-2.

285: Jake Becker, SC, dec. Dalton Chilson, Wy, 3-2, tb; Nate Kriner, NP, pinned Jordan Troup, Bl, :41.

*Hughesville deducted one team point for unsportsmanlike conduct

Fifth-place consolations

(Winner advances to Northeast Regional tournament)

106: Corey Stauffer, MW, dec. Jacob Strassner, Mo, 5-0.

113: Brett Shepard, SC, dec. Trevor Sones, Hu, 7-2.

120: Kobe Galentine, Mg, dec. Jake Myers, NP, 5-2.

126: Andrew Gipe, SW, dec. Brian LeBarron, WR, 7-2.

132: Nate Jones, SW, dec. Brandon Giannantonio, WR, 7-2.

138: Blake Panko, MC, inj. dec. Nick Bruce, Tr, 1:58.

145: Garrett Hoffman, Mo, dec. Taylor Porter, Mi, 5-4, tb.

152: Dayton Wickwire, To, dec. Brandon Conrad, 12-11.

160: Max Reed, Le, inj. def. Mike Presto, Wi, :32.

170: Brandon Lontz, Be, dec. Aaron Hepburn, Lo, 1-0.

182: Justin Griffith, Wy, dec. Ethan Jones, Mo, 8-3.

195: Connor Route, Ca, dec. Matt Hackenberg, CC, 1-0.

220: Connor Bassett, Mo, dec. Nick Roberts, Mu, 7-2.

285: Dalton Chilson, Wy, pinned Jordan Troup, Bl, 1:44.

Third-place consolations

(Both advance to Northeast Regional tournament)

106: Cameron Newman, LM, dec. Brian Friery, Le, 5-2.

113: Ethan Calkins, Tr, dec. Cooper Wagner, Mif, 4-0.

120: Collin Edsell, Wy, dec. Zach Fry, Hu, 1-0.

126: Keith Batkowski, Mo, dec. Tanner Ebright, MW, 5-0.

132: Trevor McWhorter, Wi, pinned Zack Bennett, Mi, 1:50.

138: Demetri Probst, Bu, dec. Sam Miller, Bl, 3-0.

145: Aaron Johnson, CC, won by forfeit Zach Heeter, MW.

152: Kyle Barnes, Hu, dec. Nick Stephani, Tr, 3-1.

160: Isaiah Bobotas, Mg, dec. Kyle Post, Sa, 1-0.

170: RC Hunter, Wi, pinned Justin Knee, SW, 1:56.

182: Garrett Wesneski, Ca, maj. dec. Logan Womelsdorf, Be, 10-2.

195: Tyler Jenkins, SW, won by forfeit Skylar Ebner, Mu.

220: Eric McCracken, CC, maj. dec. Zach Biddiscombe, Sh, 13-3.

285: Jake Becker, SC, pinned Nate Kriner, NP, 4:25.

Championship finals

(Both advance to Northeast Regional tournament)

106: Zack LeBarron, WR, dec. Angelo Barberio, Mu, 3-0.

113: Eric Hunt, WR, dec. Taylor Johnson, CC, 4-3.

120: Matt Welliver, Be, maj. dec. Lewis Williams, CC, 15-5.

126: Kent Lane, SC, dec. Logan Everett, Wi, 7-2.

132: Cole Walter, Mif, dec. Jesse Shannon, CC, 9-2.

138: Zain Retherford, Be, dec. Seth Lansberry, LM, 5-0.

145: Colt Cotten, Be, dec. Billy Barnes, Wi, 5-0.

152: Ryan Preisch, Mi, maj. dec. Blake Marks, SC, 9-1.

160: Ty Walter, Mif, dec. Jeric Kasunic, Be, 6-1.

170: Alex Lieberman, MW, dec. Ben Minnich, NP, 5-3.

182: Troy Hembury, Mu, tech. fall Garrett Moser, WR, 16-1, 2:44.

195: Ryan Solomon, Mi, pinned Chad Daugherty. We, 3:42

220: Brandon Smith, Le, maj. dec. Dylan Otis, Wy, 8-0.

285: Nazar Mironenko, Mif, dec. Alex Shiber, CC, 3-1.

 
 

Article Comments

No comments posted for this article.
 
 

Post a Comment

You must first login before you can comment.

*Your email address:
*Password:
Remember my email address.
or
 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web