Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Newspaper contacts | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

West Section updated results through first session

February 16, 2013 - Mitch Rupert
District 4 Class AA West Sectional

Saturday at Montoursville HS

Team race through morning session: 1. Canton 115, 2. North Penn 111.5, 3. Montoursville 98.5; 4. South Williamsort 92.5; 5. Loyalsock 70.5; 6. Montgomery 67; 7. Bucktail 46; 8. Sugar Valley Charter 3.

Quarterfinals

106: Kyle Drick, Montgomery BYE; Alex Vogel, Loyalsock FALL Gabe Barnett, Canton 2:48; Jacob Strassner, Montoursville BYE; Aaron Cohick, Bucktail BYE

113: Dennis Route, Canton BYE; Tyler Webb-Verbeski, South Williamsport MAJOR Bryant Johnson, Montgomery12-3; Adam Malek, Loyalsock BYE; Mike Adams, Bucktail BYE

120: Kobe Galentine, Montgomery BYE; Jake Myers, North Penn FALL Cullen Harrell, Loyalsock 1:42; Dylan Marbaker, Canton FALL Shawn Lovett, Bucktail 1:34; Christian Cioffi, South Williamsport BYE

126: Andrew Gipe, South Williamsport BYE; Charlie Andrews, North Penn DEC Kevin Probst, Bucktail8-1; Zach Shadle, Montgomery MAJOR Brennan Gleckner, Canton11-3; Keith Batkowski, Montoursville FALL Drake Roan, Loyalsock 0:19

132: Nate Jones, South Williamsport BYE; Travis Butcher, Canton DEC Nick Buckle, Montgomery6-5; Mario Henriquez, Loyalsock DEC Jeffery Mckeg, Montoursville7-2; Bradley Pequignot, North Penn FALL Jonathan Probst, Bucktail 0:40

138: Demetri Probst, Bucktail BYE; Darren Killian, Canton DEC Ryan Seagrave, South Williamsport2-0; Tyler Eubanks, Loyalsock MAJOR Jacob Stanford, Montoursville10-1; Devin Remley, North Penn BYE

145: Garrett Hoffman, Montoursville BYE; Brooks Gleckner, Canton FALL Brian Long, Bucktail 1:40; Matt Goetz, Montgomery DEC Lucas Groover, North Penn14-10; Giacomo DiNicola, Loyalsock FALL Kile Banzhof, South Williamsport 4:15

152: Jacob Butcher, Canton BYE; CJ Sargent, North Penn DEC Michael Forney, Montoursville1-0; Dominic Galanti, Montgomery FALL Levi Vogel, Loyalsock 1:30; Matthew Horton, Bucktail MAJOR Ryan Ashton, South Williamsport13-1

160: Isaiah Bobotas, Montgomery BYE; Josiah Bardo, Canton DEC Ben Jackson, North Penn6-5; Tristan Choate, Montoursville DEC Jacob Snook, Sugar Valley Charter9-3; Aaron Dabback, Loyalsock FALL Rocco Bausinger, South Williamsport 5:01

170: Ben Minnich, North Penn BYE; Tyler Cole, Canton DEC Garrett Evans, Montoursville4-3; Aaron Hepburn, Loyalsock FALL James Boone, Sugar Valley Charter 0:30; Justin Knee, South Williamsport BYE

Semifinals

106: Kyle Drick, Montgomery FALL Alex Vogel, Loyalsock 0:42; Jacob Strassner, Montoursville FALL Aaron Cohick, Bucktail 1:25

113: Dennis Route, Canton MAJOR Tyler Webb-Verbeski, South Williamsport8-0; Adam Malek, Loyalsock FALL Mike Adams, Bucktail 5:15

120: Jake Myers, North Penn FALL Kobe Galentine, Montgomery 5:52; Christian Cioffi, South Williamsport DEC Dylan Marbaker, Canton11-5

126: Andrew Gipe, South Williamsport DEC Charlie Andrews, North Penn8-3; Keith Batkowski, Montoursville FALL Zach Shadle, Montgomery 2:31

132: Nate Jones, South Williamsport TF Travis Butcher, Canton15-0, 5:07; Bradley Pequignot, North Penn FALL Mario Henriquez, Loyalsock 5:28

138: Demetri Probst, Bucktail FALL Darren Killian, Canton 1:48; Tyler Eubanks, Loyalsock DEC Devin Remley, North Penn8-1

145: Garrett Hoffman, Montoursville TF Brooks Gleckner, Canton15-0, 5:25; Matt Goetz, Montgomery DEC Giacomo DiNicola, Loyalsock7-6

152: Jacob Butcher, Canton FALL CJ Sargent, North Penn 3:41; Matthew Horton, Bucktail FALL Dominic Galanti, Montgomery 2:30

160: Isaiah Bobotas, Montgomery FALL Josiah Bardo, Canton 2:51; Tristan Choate, Montoursville DEC Aaron Dabback, Loyalsock4-2 SV

170: Ben Minnich, North Penn DEC Tyler Cole, Canton, 4-2 SV; Justin Knee, South Williamsport DEC Aaron Hepburn, Loyalsock, 2-1, tb

182: Garrett Wesneski, Canton FALL Heath Newcomer, South Williamsport 2:35; Ethan Jones, Montoursville DEC Tyler Betz, Montgomery 2-1 UTB, RIDEOUT

195: Connor Route, Canton FALL Dylan Smith, Montgomery 2:23; Tyler Jenkins, South Williamsport FALL Lucas Shaheen, Montoursville 3:27

220: Connor Bassett, Montoursville FALL Hunter Raudabaugh, Sugar Valley Charter 1:59; Zach Kriner, North Penn FALL Chris Thomas, Montgomery 4:54

285: Nate Kriner, North Penn FALL Brady Bryington, Canton 5:32; Marco Estrella, South Williamsport FALL Ben Cerney, Montoursville 3:57

Consolation first round

106: Gabe Barnett, Canton BYE

113: Bryant Johnson, Montgomery BYE

120: Cullen Harrell, Loyalsock BYE; Shawn Lovett, Bucktail BYE

126: Kevin Probst, Bucktail BYE; Brennan Gleckner, Canton FALL Drake Roan, Loyalsock 0:33

132: Nick Buckle, Montgomery BYE; Jeffery Mckeg, Montoursville FALL Jonathan Probst, Bucktail 1:40

138: Ryan Seagrave, South Williamsport BYE; Jacob Stanford, Montoursville BYE

145: Brian Long, Bucktail BYE; Lucas Groover, North Penn FALL Kile Banzhof, South Williamsport 0:32

152: Michael Forney, Montoursville BYE; Levi Vogel, Loyalsock DEC Ryan Ashton, South Williamsport5-4

160: Ben Jackson, North Penn BYE; Jacob Snook, Sugar Valley Charter FALL Rocco Bausinger, South Williamsport 3:50

170: Garrett Evans, Montoursville BYE; James Boone, Sugar Valley Charter BYE

Consolation second round

106: Aaron Cohick, Bucktail FALL Gabe Barnett, Canton 0:34; Alex Vogel, Loyalsock BYE

113: Bryant Johnson, Montgomery FALL Mike Adams, Bucktail 1:57; Tyler Webb-Verbeski, South Williamsport BYE

120: Dylan Marbaker, Canton FALL Cullen Harrell, Loyalsock 2:44; Kobe Galentine, Montgomery FALL Shawn Lovett, Bucktail 3:35

126: Kevin Probst, Bucktail DEC Zach Shadle, Montgomery2-0; Charlie Andrews, North Penn TF Brennan Gleckner, Canton15-0, 5:00

132: Mario Henriquez, Loyalsock DEC Nick Buckle, Montgomery4-1; Travis Butcher, Canton MAJOR Jeffery Mckeg, Montoursville9-1

138: Devin Remley, North Penn DEC Ryan Seagrave, South Williamsport3-2; Darren Killian, Canton DEC Jacob Stanford, Montoursville7-5, 3 OT

145: Giacomo DiNicola, Loyalsock TF Brian Long, Bucktail18-2, 5:00; Brooks Gleckner, Canton FALL Lucas Groover, North Penn 1:49

152: Michael Forney, Montoursville DEC Dominic Galanti, Montgomery8-5; CJ Sargent, North Penn FALL Levi Vogel, Loyalsock 4:52

160: Ben Jackson, North Penn FALL Aaron Dabback, Loyalsock 2:45; Josiah Bardo, Canton DEC Jacob Snook, Sugar Valley Charter10-5

170: Aaron Hepburn, Loyalsock DEC Garrett Evans, Montoursville3-1; Tyler Cole, Canton FALL James Boone, Sugar Valley Charter 0:55

 
 

Article Comments

No comments posted for this article.
 
 

Post a Comment

You must first login before you can comment.

*Your email address:
*Password:
Remember my email address.
or
 
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web