Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Newspaper contacts | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

District 4 Sectional predictions sure to go wrong

February 15, 2013 - Mitch Rupert
DISTRICT 4 CLASS AA SECTIONAL PREDICTIONS

TOUGHEST WEIGHT CLASSES:

1, East-Central 120 pounds: This weight features four wrestlers who could get to Hershey, and only one of them – Hughesville's Zach Fry – is a freshman. Benton's Matt Welliver is the lone returning state placewinner, but Sullivan County's Shawn Nitcznski is a former state qualifier who had his postseason ended with a broken ankle a year ago.

2, East-Central 170 pounds: While lacking in a big name, this is a weight class loaded with quality depth. The reality is there are going to be at least two or three wrestlers at this weight capable of winning matches at the district tournament that don't even get the opportunity to wrestle for the chance to move on. Benton's Brandon Lontz, who weighs only about 160 pounds, is the wild card in this weight. He earned a huge fall over Warrior Run's Dan Breech at district duals and has been in the mix of a stellar middleweight crew of wrestlers at Benton.

3, West 170 pounds: This weight is intriguing for the same reason 170 pounds is interesting in the East. The 170-pound weight class is going to be the most difficult to predict next week at the district tournament. In the West you have South Williamsport's Justin Knee who is having a career year, North Penn's Ben Minnich is ranked ninth in the state, Canton's Tyler Cole had an impressive start to his season, and Montoursville's Garrett Evans was in the district semifinals a year ago. And just as a bonus, Loyalsock's Aaron Hepburn enters with a 23-3 record.

4, South 106 pounds: The top three in this weight class are pretty clear cut, but who finishes in what spot is what's going to be entertaining to figure out. Cameron Newman of Line Mountain is a returning state qualifier. Midd-West's Corey Stauffer is 31-0 and is ranked 12th in the state. And Lewisburg freshman Brian Friery is ranked 15th and has 24 wins this year. Stauffer and Friery should meet in the semifinals in a match that is worthy of a district and regional final.

EAST-CENTRAL SECTIONAL

At Hughesville

106: 1, Zack LeBarron, Warrior Run; 2, Angelo Barberio, Muncy; 3, Trystan Johnson, Central Columbia; 4, Alan Diltz, Benton.

113: 1, Taylor Johnson, Central Columbia; 2, Trevor Sones, Hughesville; 3, Eric Hunt, Warrior Run; 4, Jacob Dgien, Muncy.

120: 1, Matt Welliver, Benton; 2, Shawn Nitcznski, Sullivan County; 3, Zach Fry, Hughesville; 4, Lewis Williams, Central Columbia.

126: 1, Brian LeBarron, Warrior Run; 2, Steve Shannon, Central Columbia; 3, Andy Aguilar, Muncy; 4, Ronald Flick, Benton.

132: 1, Jesse Shannon, Central Columbia; 2, Cody Klinger, Bloomsburg; 3, Brandon Giannantonio, Warrior Run; 4, Cam Good, Muncy.

138: 1, Zain Retherford, Benton; 2, Sam Miller, Bloomsburg; 3, Doug McCarty, Warrior Run; 4, Tyler Johnson, Central Columbia.

145: 1, Colt Cotten, Benton; 2, Dakota Nixon, Hughesville; 3, Aaron Johnson, Central Columbia; 4, Dakota Olsen, CMVT.

152: 1, Kyle Barnes, Hughesville; 2, Dominic Vitale, Benton; 3, Brandon Conrad, Bloomsburg; 4, Austin Miknich, Central Columbia.

160: 1, Jeric Kasunic, Benton; 2, Matt Herr, Hughesville; 3, Nick Rohm, Warrior Run; 4, Zach Raup, CMVT.

170: 1, Robert White, Hughesville; 2, Brandon Lontz, Benton; 3, Dan Breech, Warrior Run; 4, Jake Colburn, Muncy.

182: 1, Troy Hembury, Muncy; 2, Logan Womelsdorf, Benton; 3, Jordan Rainer, CMVT; 4, Garrett Moser, Warrior Run.

195: 1, Skylar Ebner, Muncy; 2, Matt Hackenberg, Central Columbia; 3, Hunter Stroup, Warrior Run; 4, Dakota Gee, Hughesville.

220: 1, Eric McCracken, Central Columbia; 2, Nick Robert, Muncy; 3, Marcus Welliver, Benton; 4, Jacoby Foresman, Hughesville.

285: 1, Alex Shiber, Central Columbia; 2, Austin Fiedler, Warrior Run; 3, Jordan Troup, Bloomsburg; 4, Nate Ritinski, Sullivan County.

WEST SECTIONAL

At Montoursville

106: 1, Kyle Drick, Montgomery; 2, Aaron Cohick, Bucktail; 3, Jacob Strassner, Montoursville; 4, Alex Vogel, Loyalsock.

113: 1, Dennis Route, Canton; 2, Adam Malek, Loyalsock; 3, Bryant Johnson, Montgomery; 4, Mike Adams, Bucktail.

120: 1, Kobe Galentine, Montgomery; 2, Christian Cioffi, South Williamsport; 3, Jake Myers, North Penn; 4, Cullen Harrell, Loyalsock.

126: 1, Andrew Gipe, South Williamsport; 2, Keith Batkowski, Montoursville; 3, Charlie Andrews, North Penn; 4, Kevin Probst, Bucktail.

132: 1, Nate Jones, South Williamsport; 2, Brad Pequignot, North Penn; 3, Mario Henriquez, Loyalsock; 4, Nick Buckle, Montgomery.

138: 1, Demetri Probst, Bucktail; 2, Tyler Eubanks, Loyalsock; 3, Thomas Goetz, Montgomery; 4, Darren Killian, Canton.

145: 1, Garrett Hoffman, Montoursville; 2, Matt Goetz, Montgomery; 3, Giacomo DiNicola, Loyalsock; 4. Lucas Groover, North Penn.

152: 1, Jacob Butcher, Canton; 2, Matthew Horton, Bucktail; 3, Dominic Galanti, Montgomery; 4, Michael Forney, Montoursville.

160: 1, Isaiah Bobotas, Montgomery; 2, Tristan Choate, Montoursville; 3, Aaron Dabback, Loyalsock; 4, Josiah Bardo, Canton.

170: 1, Justin Knee, South Williamsport; 2, Ben Minnich, North Penn; 3, Tyler Cole, Canton; 4, Garrett Evans, Montoursville.

182: 1, Garrett Wesneski, Canton; 2, Tyler Betz, Montgomery; 3, Ethan Jones, Montoursville; 4, Heath Newcomer, South Williamsport.

195: 1, Connor Route, Canton; 2, Lucas Shaheen, Montoursville; 3, Tyler Jenkins, South Williamsport; 4, Dylan Smith, Montgomery.

220: 1, Brandon Stonge, South Williamsport; 2, Connor Bassett, Montoursville; 3, Chris Thomas, Montgomery; 4, Hunter Raudabaugh, Sugar Valley.

285: 1, Nathan Kriner, North Penn; 2, Ben Cerney, Montoursville; 3, Marco Estrella, South Williamsport; 4, Brady Bryington, Canton.

SOUTH SECTIONAL

At Mifflinburg

106: 1, Corey Stauffer, Midd-West; 2, Cameron Newman, Line Mountain; 3, Brian Friery, Lewisburg; 4, Shane Gudonis, Mount Carmel.

113: 1, Brett Shepard, Southern Columbia; 2, Cooper Wagner, Mifflinburg; 3, Jordan Gessner, Lewisburg; 4, Dalton Klingler, Midd-West.

120: 1, Dante Taylor, Lewisburg; 2, Noah Kuba, Mifflinburg; 3, Brett Long, Shamokin; 4, Joe Hannon, Danville.

126: 1, Kent Lane, Southern Columbia; 2, Tanner Ebright, Midd-West; 3, Colton Showers, Mifflinburg; 4, Bill Leon, Shamokin.

132: 1, Cole Walter, Mifflinburg; 2, Zack Bennett, Milton; 3, Diego Otero, Southern Columbia; 4, Isaac Stringer, Midd-West.

138: 1, Seth Lansberry, Line Mountain; 2, Blake Panko, Mount Carmel; 3, Dakota Haines, Mifflinburg; 4, Dylan Hain, Midd-West.

145: 1, Zach Heeter, Midd-West; 2, Taylor Porter, Milton; 3, Logan Aikey, Lewisburg; 4, Zeke Zsido, Mount Carmel.

152: 1, Ryan Preisch, Milton; 2, Blake Marks, Southern Columbia; 3, Britton Heim, Line Mountain; 4, Tyler Wariki, Mount Carmel.

160: 1, Ty Walter, Mifflinburg; 2, Max Reed, Lewisburg; 3, Brandon Stokes, Milton; 4, David Burke, Danville.

170: 1, Alex Lieberman, Midd-West; 2, Erik Smeltz, Line Mountain; 3, Nick Bernstein, Lewisburg; 4, Zach Tillet, Shamokin.

182: 1, Allan Yancoskie, Mount Carmel; 2, Storm Brown, Lewisburg; 3, Rayce Boyer, Line Mountain; 4, Gage Heller, Milton.

195: 1, Ryan Solomon, Milton; 2, Zach Longacre, Midd-West; 3, Brendan Renn, Line Mountain; 4, Gunnar Feldmann, Danville.

220: 1, Brandon Smith, Lewisburg; 2, Zach Biddiscombe, Shamokin; 3, Kyle Fawver, Midd-West; 4, Robert Cook, Line Mountain.

285: 1, Nazar Mironenko, Mifflinburg; 2, Jake Becker, Southern Columbia; 3, Kyle Santorine, Lewisburg; 4, Seth Stablewski, Mount Carmel.

NORTH SECTIONAL

At Sayre

106: 1, Kyle Blascak, Towanda; 2, James Lee, Sayre; 3, Caleb Robbins, Williamson; 4, Hunter Cohick, Troy.

113: 1, Tyrus Hamblin, Williamson; 2, Ethan Calkins, Troy; 3, Jared Lines, Towanda; 4, Tracey Brown, Wyalusing.

120: 1, Collin Edsell, Wyalusing; 2, Carl Gorg, Williamson; 3, Nick Secules, Towanda; 4, Colin Binford, Troy.

126: 1, Logan Everett, Williamson; 2, Terrick Vargason, Towanda; 3, Brandon Kelley, Wyalusing; 4, Nathaniel Ingerick, Wellsboro.

132: 1, Trevor McWhorter, Williamson; 2, Justin Haley, Wyalusing; 3, Steven Yates, Towanda; 4, Lucas Murphy, Sayre.

138: 1, Nick Bruce, Troy; 2, Herman Briggs, Williamson; 3, Matt Bartholomew, Towanda; 4, Dave Brown, Wyalusing.

145: 1, Billy Barnes, Williamson; 2, Brandon Owlett, Wellsboro; 3, Trey Murray, Troy; 4, Ryan Force, Wyalusing.

152: 1, Nick Stephani, Troy; 2, Tyler Fenton, Wyalusing; 3, Dayton Wickwire, Towanda; 4, Garrett Heffner, Williamson.

160: 1, Kyle Post, Sayre; 2, Justin Hunsinger, Towanda; 3, Michael Presto, Williamson; 4, Brandon Devonshire, Northeast Bradford.

170: 1, RC Hunter, Williamson; 2, Landis Zimmerman, Troy; 3, Cole Sexton, Towanda; 4, Mike Buttacavoli, Northeast Bradford.

182: 1, Justin Griffith, Wyalusing; 2, Mark Brennan, Williamson; 3, Dakota Manning, Towanda; 4, Cody Ercolino, Troy.

195: 1, Chad Daugherty, Wellsboro; 2, Logan Terry, Towanda; 3, Briar Jenkins, Troy; 4, John Nevius, Williamson.

220: 1, Dylan Otis, Wyalusing; 2, Chance Lantz, Troy; 3, Eli Kennedy, Wellsboro; 4, Dakota Bolt, Williamson.

285: 1, Dalton Chilson, Wyalusing; 2, Talon Curry, Towanda; 3, DJ Hoffman, Williamson; 4, Cody Clark, Northeast Bradford.

 
 

Article Comments

No comments posted for this article.
 
 

Post a Comment

You must first login before you can comment.

*Your email address:
*Password:
Remember my email address.
or
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web