Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Newspaper contacts | All Access E-Edition | Home RSS
 
 
 

Top Hat results - Day 2

December 8, 2012 - Mitch Rupert
TOP HAT TOURNAMENT

Top 5 teams (after semifinal round): 1, Central Columbia, 140.5; 2, Central Mountain, 125; 3, Schuylkill Valley, 109; 4, Jersey Shore, 107.5; 5, Mifflinburg, 100.5

Team standings and key (After Day 1): 1, Central Columbia, CC, 86.5; 2, Schuylkill Valley, SV, 74.5; t-3, Central Mountain, CM, 70; t-3, Penfield (N.Y.), P, 70; t-5, Jersey Shore, JS, 65.5; t-5, South Western, SW, 65.5; 7, Tri-Valley, TV, 64; 8, Bald Eagle Area, BEA, 57; 9, Mifflinburg, Mi, 51.5; 10, Clearfield, Cl, 48; 11, Hughesville, Hu, 41.5; 12, Muncy, Mu, 36.5; 13, Line Mountain, LM, 34.5; 14, Titusville, T, 30; 15, South Williamsport, So, 29; 16, Montoursville, Mo, 22; 17, Elizabethtown, E, 19; 18, Williamsport, W, 18; 19, Red Lion, RL, 0.

Second-round consolations

106: Logan Gilbert, Cl, pinned Steve Machen, T, 1:15; Lynn Kyle, W, maj. dec. Morgan Schaszberger, RL, 13-3; Chris Confer, CM, pinned Kyle Stephen, TV, 1:49; Evan Campbell, CC, dec. Cobey Bainey, BEA, 4-2.

113: Trevor Sones, Hu, pinned Jacob Dgien, Mu, 2:32; Keenan Bottorf, CM, pinned Jacob Strassner, Mo, 4:42; Kaleb Chase, T, dec. Allen Sarr, JS, 10-6; Cameron Newman, LM, pinned Mason Shuman, SV, 2:01.

120: Cooper Wagner, Mi, tech. fall Cortland Stahl, Mo, 15-0, 2:08; Noah Cline, Cl, pinned Draven King, CM, 4:14; Matt Langsenkamp, P, dec. Cole Sterrett, SW, 2-1, RO*; Zach Fry, Hu, dec. Jesse Sterner, RL, 9-3.

126: Lewis Williams, CC, dec. Jonathan Sponsler, Cl, 5-2; Keith Batkowski, Mo, pinned Aaron Confer, CM, 1:27; Devin Stahlnecker, Hu, dec. Derrick Bish, T, 5-0; Colton Zimmerman, LM, maj. dec. Donald Smith, RL, 10-2.

132: Dominic Rodriguez, E, dec. Andy Aguilar, Mu, 6-1; Hayden Swartwood, JS, dec. Clint McCaslin, BEA, 3-0; Nate Jones, So, pinned Ethan Swartz, Hu, 2:56; Jake Watt, CM, pinned Branden Huff, SW, 2:06.

138: Cody Stern, RL, pinned Clark Wagner, Mi, 3:40; Shane Olson, E, dec. Nick Klecker, SW, 10-3; Eric Hiller, Hu, won by forfeit Mitch Moran, P; Josh Lorson, JS, pinned Titus Tice, BEA, 1:18.

145: Hunter Harner, TV, pinned Lucas Kline, E, 3:46; Austin Holloway, RL, pinned Ryan Seagrave, So, 1:47; Joe Powers, BEA, pinned Easton Hogue, T, :41; Skyler Kropman, P, dec. Gage Thomas, SW, 7-3.

152: Garrett Hoffman, Mo, pinned Zach Berra, E, :33; Ben Kleine, P, pinned Kurtis Welch, JS, 4:!4; Austin Miknich, CC, dec. Kevin Dock, 3-1; Bobby Wildasin, SW, dec. Colby Geisinger, SV, 6-2.

160: Dakota Nixon, Hu, dec. Rodney Eid Jr., RL, 9-7#; Nick Fester, CC, pinned Phillip Gish, E, 1:17; Britton Heim, LM, maj. dec. Mitchell Taylor, BEA, 13-2; Ryan Gessner, Mi, maj. dec. Kaiden Brungard, JS, 10-1.

170: Brady Shultz, SW, pinned Ben Verbitskey, BEA, 2:55; Anthony Snyder, TV, dec. Tristan Choate, Mo, 7-0; Matt Herr, Hu, pinned Brendan Renn, LM, 2:18; Jake Coombe, CC, pinned Aaron Mowrey, T, 1:47.

182: Dominic Loffredo, JS, pinned Jake Bailey, SV, 1:57; Xavier DeRose, T, dec. Jake Verchick, Cl, 5-2; Robert White, Hu, pinned Deon Hunter, P, 2:00&; Gunner Holtz, SW, dec. Cyler Wedge, CC, 9-7.

195: Nate Lose, JS, dec. John Punako, Mi, 5-3; Lucas Shaheen, Mo, dec. Matthew Hackenberg, CC, 4-1; Tyler Jenkins, So, pinned Brad Hanna, T,2:33; Rayce Boyer, LM, dec. Jared Schell, RL, 3-0.

220: Mason White, TV, dec. Luke Longenecker, E, 4-0; Billy Kennedy, W, pinned Ty Lohr, T, 1:41; Cameron Porter, CM, pinned Jake Huling, JS, 2:20; Ben Cerney, Mo, pinned Jacoby Foresman, Hu, 2:48.

285: Connor Bassett, Mo, pinned Colton Winchester, JS, 4:33; Trevor Crupi, SV, pinned George Halchin, W, 1:10; Mason Cross, P, pinned Bryce Grohol, E, 1:21; David Gawryla, BEA, pinned Nick Roberts, Mu, 3:27.

*South Western deducted one team point for unsportsmanlike conduct

#Red Lion deducted one team point for unsportsmanlike conduct

&Penfield deducted one team point for unsportsmanlike conduct

Championship semifinals

106: Noah Ulmer, JS, pinned Angelo Barberio, Mu, 2:35; Owen Wherley, SW, pinned Parker Kropman, P, 3:48.

113: Taylor Johnson, CC, dec. Noah Kuba, Mi, 3-1; Roshaun Cooley, W, dec. Derek Wilson, SW, 1-0.

120: Caleb Bordner, TV, maj. de. Steve Shannon, CC, 14-1; Josh Giorgio, SC, tech. fall Travis Giedroc, BEA, 5:25.

126: Andrew Gipe, So, maj. dec. Colton Killion, JS, 16-3; Frankie Gissendanner, P, dec. Tanner White, SV, 8-6, sv.

132: Cole Walter, Mi, tech. fall Ryan Ramich, SV, 17-2, 3:10; Dylan Graham, Cl, dec. Eric Harley, P, 6-5, tb.

138: Christian Stone, Cl, pinned Chase Schaeffer, TV, 1:29; Jesse Shannon, CC, dec. Cole Hanley, CM, 3-0.

145: Seth Lansberry, LM, dec. Aaron Johnson, CC, 5-3; Zak Herman, JS, pinned Zach Homan, SV, 1:44.

152: Kyle Barnes, Hu, maj. de.c Chad Reese, CM, 13-3; Nolan Barger, Cl, maj. dec. Blake Bowman, TV, 11-3.

160: Ty Schoffstall, TV, pinned George Pancio, P, :38; Ehrin Lee, T, dec. Gavin Caprio, CM, 6-1.

170: Ty Walter, Mi, pinned Justin Knee, So, 1:33; Joey Waack, SV, pinned Keith Langdon, P, 4:42.

182: Jacob Taylor, BEA, maj. dec. Erik Smeltz, LM, 10-2; Troy Hembury, Mu, dec. Tyler Schell, RL, 11-4.

195: Aaron Varner, BEA, dec. Skylar Ebner, Mu, 3-1; Blaze Buckwalter, CM, dec. Lyle Troutman, TV, 2-0.

220: Eric McCracken, CC, pinned Dante Giorgio, SV, 2:05; Aram Moffitt, SW, dec. Nate Sharkey, BEA, 3-1, sv.

285: Nazar Mironenko, Mi, dec. Devon Ackerman, SW, 5-1; Caleb Stover, CM, pinned Alex Shiber, CC, 3:45.

Third-round consolations

106: Logan Gilbert, Cl, dec. Lynn Kyle, W, 4-2; Evan Campbell, CC, pinned Chris Confer, CM, 1:38.

113: Keenan Bottorf, CM, maj. dec. Trevor Sones, Hu, 14-4; Cameron Newman, LM, pinned Kaleb Chase, T, 4:42.

120: Cooper Wagner, Mi, dec. Noah Cline, Cl, 4-3; Zach Fry, hu, dec. Matt Langsenkamp, P, 4-2.

126: Keith Batkowski, Mo, dec. Lewis Williams, CC, 3-1; Colton Zimmerman, LM, dec. Devin Stahlnecker, Hu, 4-2.

132: Hayden Swartwood, JS, dec. Dominic Rodriguez, E, 5-1; Jake Watt, CM, pinned Nate Jones, So, 4:30.

138: Shane Olson, E, dec. Cody Stern, RL, 4-0; Eric Hiller, Hu, pinned Jake Lorson, JS, 1:44.

145: Austin Holloway, RL, dec. Hunter Harner, TV, 5-2; Skyler Kropman, P, dec. Joe Powers, BEA, 5-1.

152: Garrett Hoffman, Mo, maj. dec. Ben Kleine, P, 8-0; Bobby Wildasin, SW, dec. Austin Miknich, CC, 6-4.

Dakota Nixon, Hu, dec. Nick Fester, CC, 5-4; Ryan Gessner, Mi, dec. Britton Heim, LM, 6-4.

170: Brady Shultz, SW, dec. Anthony Snyder, TV, 6-4; Matt Herr, Hu, dec. Jake Coombe, CC, 3-1.

182: Xavier DeRose, T, dec. Dominic Loffredo, JS, 5-2; Robert White, Hu, dec. Gunner Holtz, SW, 8-2.

195: Lucas Shaheen, Mo, dec. Nate Lose, JS, 6-2; Tyler Jenkins, So, dec. Rayce Boyer, LM, 8-3.

220: Billy Kennedy, W, dec. Mason White, TV, 5-1; Cameron Porter, CM, pinned Ben Cerney, Mo, 2:28.

285: Trevor Crupi, SV, pinned Connor Bassett, Mo, 2:13; Mason Cross, P, pinned David Gawryla, BEA, 1:58.

Consolation semifinals

106: Angelo Barberio, Mu, pinned Logan Gilbert, Cl, 2:11; Parker Kropman, P, dec. Evan Campbell, CC, 6-2.

113: Keenan Bottorf, CM, dec. Noah Kuba, Mi, 1-0; Derek Wilson, SW, dec. Cameron Newman, LM, 2-1.

120: Cooper Wagner, Mi, dec. Steve Shannon, CC, 7-4; Travis Giedroc, BEA, dec. Zach Fry, Hu, 4-3.

126: Keith Batkowski, Mo, dec. Tanner White, SV, 3-1; Colton Zimmerman, LM, dec. Colton Killion, JS, 6-4.

132: Ryan Ramich, SV, dec. Hayden Swartwood, JS, 6-1; Eric Harley, P, dec. Jake Watt, CM, 6-4.

138: Cole Hanley, CM, dec. Shane Olson, E, 3-2; Chase Schaeffer, TV, dec. Eric Hiller, Hu, 8-5.

145: Austin Holloway, RL, dec. Zach Homan, SV, 4-1; Aaron Johnson, CC, dec. Skyler Kropman, 3-2.

152: Blake Bowman, TV, maj. dec. Garrett Hoffman, Mo, 12-4; Bobby Wildasin, SW, dec. Chad Reese, CM, 3-2.

160: Dakota Nixon, Hu, dec. Gavin Caprio, CM, 3-1; George Pancio, P, pinned Ryan Gessner, Mi, 4:33.

170: Justin Knee, So, pinned Brady Shultz, SW, 4:35; Matt Herr, Hu, dec. Keith Langdon, P, 6-0.

182: Erik Smeltz, LM, maj. dec. Xavier DeRose, T, 12-3; Tyler Schell, RL, dec. Robert White, Hu, 5-2.

195: Skylar Ebner, Mu, maj. dec. Lucas Shaheen, Mo, 13-3; Lyle Troutman, TV, pinned Tyler Jenkins, So, 3:43.

220: Billy Kennedy, W, dec. Dante Giorgio, SV, 6-5; Nate Sharkey, BEA, dec. Cameron Porter, CM, 3-0.

285: Devon Ackerman, SW, dec. Trevor Crupi, SV, 3-0; Alex Shiber, CC, pinned Mason Cross, P, 3:58.

Seventh-place consolations

106: Lynn Kyle, W, maj. dec. Chris Confer, CM, 12-3.

113: Trevor Sones, Hu, pinned Kaleb Chase, T, 3:53.

120: Noah Cline, Cl, dec. Matt Langsenkamp, P, 3-1.

126: Lewis Williams, CC, maj. dec. Devin Stahlnecker, Hu, 22-8.

132: Nate Jones, So, pinned Dominic Rodriguez, E, :53.

138: Cody Stern, RL, dec. Josh Lorson, JS, 4-3.

145: Hunter Harner, TV, dec. Joe Powers, BEA, 5-1.

152: Austin Miknich, CC, dec. Ben Kleine, P, 4-1.

160: Nick Fester, CC, dec. Britton Heim, LM, 8-1.

170: Jake Coombe, CC, dec. Anthony Snyder, TV, 9-6.

182: Dominic Loffredo, JS, dec. Gunner Holtz, SW, 8-2.

195: Rayce Boyer, LM, pinned Nate Lose, JS, 4:09.

220: Mason White, TV, pinned Ben Cerney, Mo, 2:01.

285: David Gawryla, BEA, dec. Connor Bassett, Mo, 7-3.

Fifth-place consolations

106: Logan Gilbert, Cl, dec. Evan Campbell, CC, 2-1.

113: Cameron Newman, LM, dec. Noah Kuba, Mi, 2-0.

120: Steve Shannon, CC, dec. Zach Fry, Hu, 7-6.

126: Tanner White, SV, pinned Colton Killion, JS, 2:36.

132: Hayden Swartwood, JS, maj. dec. Jake Watt, CM, 8-0.

138: Shane Olson, E, dec. Eric Hiller, Hu, 5-2.

145: Skyler Kropman, P, dec. Zach Homan, SV, 6-2.

152: Chad Reese, CM, dec. Garrett Hoffman, Mo, 6-4.

160: Gavin Caprio, CM, pinned Ryan Gessner, Mi, 2:45.

170: Keith Langdon, P, dec. Brady Shultz, SW, 5-0.

182: Xavier DeRose, T, dec. Robert White, Hu, 6-5.

195: Lucas Shaheen, Mo, dec. Tyler Jenkins, So, 5-4, tb.

220: Cameron Porter, CM, dec. Dante Giorgio, SV, 5-3.

285: Mason Cross, P, dec. Trevor Crupi, SV, 4-2. Third-place consolations

106: Angelo Barberio, Mu, dec. Parker Kropman, P, 10-8, sv.

113: Derek Wilson, SW, dec. Keenan Bottorf, CM, 6-5.

120: Travis Giedroc, BEA, dec. Cooper Wagner, Mi, 7-4.

126: Keith Batkowski, Mo, dec. Colton Zimmerman, LM, 1-0.

132: Eric Harley, P, dec. Ryan Ramich, SV, 3-1.

138: Cole Hanley, CM, dec. Chase Schaeffer, TV, 9-6.

145: Aaron Johnson, CC, dec. Austin Holloway, RL, 6-3.

152: Blake Bowman, TV, dec. Bobby Wildasin, SW, 3-2.

160: Dakota Nixon, Hu, dec. George Pancio, P, 9-3.

170: Justin Knee, So, dec. Matt Herr, Hu, 5-4.

182: Tyler Schell, RL, dec. Erik Smeltz, LM, 3-0.

195: Lyle Troutman, TV, dec. Skylar Ebner, Mu, 7-3.

220: Nate Sharkey, BEA, pinned Billy Kennedy, W, 1:47.

285: Alex Shiber, CC, dec. Devon Ackerman, SW, 3-2, tb. Championship finals

106: Owen Wherley, SW, dec. Noah Ulmer, JS, 7-2.

113: Roshaun Cooley, W, dec. Taylor Johnson, CC, 7-5.

120: Josh Giorgio, SV, dec. Caleb Bordner, TV, 4-3.

126: Frankie Gissendanner, P, dec. Andrew Gipe, So, 4-3.

132: Cole Walter, Mi, maj. dec. Dylan Graham, Cl, 10-2.

138: Christian Stone, Cl, pinned Jesse Shannon, CC, 2:35.

145: Seth Lansberry, LM, pinned Zak Herman, JS, 6-3.

152: Kyle Barnes, Hu, dec. Nolan Barger, Cl, 5-2.

160: Ty Schoffstall, TV, tech. fall Ehrin Lee, T, 19-4, 5:51.

170: Ty Walter, Mi, dec. Joey Waack, SV, 7-3.

182: Jacob Taylor, BEA, dec. Troy Hembury, Mu, 2-1*.

195: Blaze Buckwalter, CM, maj. dec. Aaron Varner, BEA, 11-2.

220: Aram Moffitt, SW, dec. Eric McCracken, CC, 7-5.

285: Nazar Mironenko, Mi, pinned Caleb Stover, CM, 3:41.

*Muncy deducted one team point for unsportsmanlike conduct

Outstanding wrestler: Christian Stone, Clearfield.

Most falls, least time: Christian Stone, Clearfield.

 
 

Article Comments

No comments posted for this article.
 
 

Post a Comment

You must first login before you can comment.

*Your email address:
*Password:
Remember my email address.
or
 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web